Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to find out fiscal year of my s corporation from IRS website

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
do you know how to find out my fiscal year from IRS website?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 160 total points
ID: 24434980
I don't think you can get that info from the web site.

I suggest you call them.  Give them your ID number and ask them what their records show as being your fiscal year.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 160 total points
ID: 24436484
You should of kept a copy of Form 2553 on which you made that election.  Or, failing that you should call the general IRS number and ask.  They will tell you what to do.

My hunch would be it is the same date as for your personal taxes.  Since you have to claim your share of the profits/loss on your personal taxes.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nancy McCullough earned 180 total points
ID: 24438149
Your corporate year end doesn't always match that of your personal year end (Dec 31). Whenever your year end is (you will have declared this date at the time of corporation setup), you will do some financial statements and apply a "bonus" or "Shareholders Loan" to your personal taxes - OR you can simply avoid letting any monies flow from the corporate account to the personal account.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31613898
thank you.
0