Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

THUNDERBIRD AND OUTLOOK

Posted on 2009-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
CAN THUNDERBIRD AND OUTLOOK SURVIVE ON THE SAME COMPUTER WITHOUT PROBLEMS.  I NEED MY EMAILS FROM THUNDERBIRD TO VIEW UNTIL THE END OF THE YEAR.  I NOW US OUTLOOK 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 24434623
yes, and you should be able to export them from Thunderbird and import them to Outlook.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 24435158
Yes, they will survive on the same computer, simply Tell Thunderbird to stop getting emails.

In TB, go to Tools->Account Settings select Server Settings of the account you want to disable, and UNCHECK any of the Check for options.

You can then run TB and it will still have any of the emails that you have downloaded and saved to your harddrive.  
0