Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Computing and Access possible on a daily basis?

Posted on 2009-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Sync'ing my BlackBerry with Outlook 2007 at home and office has proven to be an issue (may go to ACT! 2009 in near future), it causes lost and duplicate info.  Now, I'm wondering if I can keep my info at home and log into my computer at the office, and basically RUN my home computer from remote locations.

If I can access my computer in it's entirety, that would be very cool.  However, will that make me more susceptible to attack?  

I am behind a Class N Router at home, and have Firewall software, using Broadband Cable.

I'm aware of VNC, but would that fully handle my situation, or would anything make this possible?  Also, are there pros and cons to this consideration?

0
Comment
Question by:CanadianJeff
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubertam earned 1000 total points
ID: 24434731
You can use the free www.logmein.com service.  It gives you complete access to your computer at home/work and doesn't require adjusting your firewall settings.  It's encrypted and password protected and accessible from anywhere.  Oh, did I mention it's free?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jjkrause
jjkrause earned 1000 total points
ID: 24435229
Ubertam is correct, LogMeIn is what you need.  I use it everyday to support my customers, it's trouble free and really fast.

Create a free account on the www.logmein.com website, click on the "Add Computer" shortcut and install the host software on your home computer.  Enter a description of your computer (something like "Home Computer") and if your computer doesn't have a password, you will need to provide one during the installation.

From the office, log into the logmein website and click on the link to your home computer.  Enter your password when prompted and click on Remote Control.  You will now have full access to your computer as if you were sitting at home.  You can even create a shortcut to your home computer and save it on your desktop at work, which will bypass the logmein website entirely and connect immediately to your computer after entering your password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 24435474
Wow, if this works as you guys are leading me to believe, I'd like to give you 5000 points.  Too cool; I'm almost astounded, because so seldom does such a simple answer resolve a difficult issue when it comes to computing.  I'll know by tomorrow if this works (and I'm guessing it does), and I'll come back and issue a great big thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 24435557
Sorry... I meant to ask a clarification question there as well:  so, when you say I can have full acces as if I were at home, you mean I can open and work on files, save the changes, work in my Outlook or ACT, save those changes, and so on... access my email, my pictures... EVERYTHING???  Geez, I think I'm wet, here!!  LOL, thanks much, guys (boy am I glad I asked that question)!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jjkrause
jjkrause earned 1000 total points
ID: 24435733
Yeah, you will see your home desktop as if you were actually sitting at home.  Some of the limitations with the Free version of Logmein are you cannot transfer files between work/home computers and you cannot hear sound from your home computer, but those are minor...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 24436965
Actually, I think I'm going to go "Pro."  Or, in fact, IT (same price, more options, even though I'm not an IT guy).  
Have you guys compared this to the others, PC Anywhere, VNC, etc.?  I don't recall VNC being able to do this...
I'm going to download the trial versions at home tonight, then install at work tomorrow to test it, but I have one concern:  I use my work email address, and my home email address.  Is there a way to make my home email address appear as if it's my work email address?
Will follow up with you tomorrow as to this being the answer to my prayers, thanks again guys!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ubertam
Ubertam earned 1000 total points
ID: 24437008
PC Anywhere requires client software to be installed and isn't as seamless, plus it requires firewall configuration.  VNC is the same thing.  The competitor to LogMeIn is GoToMyPC and it is similar, but doesn't have a free version.

Sending from your work email address is a different matter.  You will have access to both Outlooks from either location if you use it right, so it shouldn't be a big deal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanadianJeff
ID: 31583640
Fabulous, I'm using it now, thanks guys.  The screen comes up a tad small for my liking (I like large screens I cannot lie), so maybe I'll have to upgrade my screen at the office, but other than that, it's pretty cool.  I'm using the IT version, though I'm certainly not an IT guy, but it gives more options at the same pricepoint.  Definitely, it must be an outstanding option for IT people.  Thanks again.
0