?
Solved

Can't logon

Posted on 2009-05-20
11
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A user ran an antvirus/spyware program before shutting down her computer, it deleted an important file on accident. Now, she starts up her computer its fine until she logs on and then it immediately logs back off, just flashing the user's desktop. I'm told its may be that the userinit.exe file was deleted along with malware. How do I resolve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1400 total points
ID: 24434910
Enter the Recovery Console

Boot the system using the Windows XP CD-ROM. In the first screen when the Setup begins, read the instructions press "R" (in the first screen) enter the Recovery Console. Type-in the built-in Administrator password to enter the Console. You'll see the prompt reading C:\Windows (Or any other drive-letter where you've installed XP)

Type the following command and press Enter.

CD SYSTEM32
(If that does not work, try CHDIR SYSTEM32)

COPY USERINIT.EXE WSAUPDATER.EXE

Quit Recovery Console by typing EXIT and restart Windows.

You'll be able to login successfully as you've created the wsaupdater.exe file (now, a copy of userinit.exe)

Now, change the USERINIT value in the registry (see Phase II in this page) and change it accordingly.


NOTE    If you don't have a Windows XP CD-ROM, you need to use Windows XP Setup floppy disks to enter the Recovery Console.

 Phase II  -  Fixing a registry entry which causes the Quick Launch issue (not retaining the settings)

Click Start, Run and type REGEDIT. Navigate to:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]

In the right-pane, change the value of Userinit to "C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,"

Type the above value exactly as given, including the comma - exclude the quotes. Also, change the path to userinit.exe appropriately, if Windows is installed in a different drive.

Close Registry Editor and restart Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:preshomes
preshomes earned 600 total points
ID: 24434927
To replace userinit.exe:
1. Boot using Recovery console
2. Locate the System32 folder    cd Windows\System32
3. Expand d:\i386\userinit.ex_ userinit.exe (or Copy d:\i386\userinit.ex_ userinit.exe) where d: is CDROM drive and need to expand compressed file to full file.
4. type Exit to reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 24435033
Unfortunately, the computer is a personal computer, not owned by the company we both work for. If I use one of the company's XP CD's, will I be asked for a CD key? I'm trying to avoid abusing the company's licenses.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:preshomes
ID: 24435048
No...you are just copying a file from the CD to your PC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24435114
Sorry Lee... forgot to copy the link. My bad..

Feel free to remove my comment from this post if you feel it is necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 24435199
The user has windows XP Home edition on the problematic computer. I also have Windows XP Home edition on my personal laptop. Can I copy the needed file from my laptop to her computer? Is this something I could do in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:preshomes
preshomes earned 600 total points
ID: 24435341
Can I copy the needed file from my laptop to her computer? Is this something I could do in safe mode?

I would copy it from the XP CD. It would be best to use recovery mode or take the hard drive out, install it into another computer or USB hard drive enclosure and copy the file over that way.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1400 total points
ID: 24435413
Be aware that simply replacing the userinit file may not do anything, unless the file is simply damaged but still exists. You need to replace the file as detailed above and perform the required steps in the registry to truly repair the problem.

good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 31583652
You guys have been very helpful. I'll implement the instructions as laid out above.
0