[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script to Call a *.reg File

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a VBS or BAT script that can execute a *.reg file (registry file), so that the *.reg file is merged into the local registry.
Intended Action: the script should be identical to double-clicking/importing a registry file (*.reg).
0
Comment
Question by:waforbes100
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
my2eggs earned 2000 total points
ID: 24435008
regedit.exe /s "path of .reg file"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310516
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Todd Mummert
ID: 24435032

regedit /s file.reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waforbes100
ID: 31583656
Perfect! And E-a-s-y! Many thanks!
0