Solved

4GB RAM installed and recognized, but only 2GB used by OS.

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I installed four gigabytes (4 x 1GB DIMMs) of RAM in my new system.  BIOS and System Properties recognize all 4GB.  The Performance tab in the Task Manager indicates that only 2GB of physical memory is available (see the attached screen shot).  Performance is affected.  Any thoughts on how/why this is occurring?  


Specifications:
OS - Windows Server 2008 Datacenter Edition 64 bit *Note: this is used as a workstation and test server, not as a production server.
Motherboard - Gigabyte GA-EG41MF-S2H Rev. 1.0
Memory Model - NVIDIA  PC2 8500 SLI Ready
Memory DIMMs - 4 DIMMs, 1GB each = 4GB

Troubleshooting Steps Taken:
-I swapped out the memory with replacement and it still only recognizes half of it.
-I tried rearranging the DIMMs in the slots.  The problem persists.

What additional information should I obtain to identify the cause and/or find a solution?
20090520-01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kyledmorgan
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24434939
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24435252
Look here and see if this helps:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Memory/Q_23124708.html

See if the last post the author makes is possibly causing your issue.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 24441814
Your hardware is recognizing the 4GB, and some of your OS recognizes all of it.  If you open a command window and type systeminfo | findstr /c:"Total Physical", how much do you see?  Your total available RAM may be reduced by the hardware you are using, even though you are running a 64-bit OS.  For example, the chipset has something to do with it: http://forums13.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?admit=109447627+1242915873326+28353475&threadId=1152510
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 24446225
Have you checked the motherboard manufacturers website for updated drivers and BIOS files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyledmorgan
ID: 24478038
I tried swapping out my four 1GB DIMMs (1x4GB = 4GB) with two 2GB DIMMs (2x2GB = 4GB).  The OS is able to handle all of the memory now.  I suspect that the issue is somehow originating from the motherboard and is not due to memory limitations.  Perhaps slots #2 and/or #4 are bad.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24478870
That is a possibility.  I'm glad it's resolved.
0