Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fatal Error Delphi 7

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

I am getting the following error when I compile and run my application:

[Fatal Error] f_main.pas(10): Unit frxChart was compiled with a different version of TeEngine.TChartSeries

This issue just started as the application compiled and executed fine before so I am not sure what the issue is that is causing this now.  I have removed and added the Tee component several times but that does not seem to resolve the problem.  Not sure how to proceed next.

Thanks,
aj85



0
Comment
Question by:aj85
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24435054
You may have a different version of the unit that contains The TeEngine.TChartSeries class in it somwhere else on your system.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24435058
Or a different DCU of that unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 24437019
Hello Eddie,

Ok so how can I find that Unit or DCU that contains the other reference?

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24437737
Searching, perhaps? Want me to hold your hand while you do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 24438501
Is that supposed to be funny?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 2000 total points
ID: 24440779
Look at your library path to where the source code for the component is, then just delete all the DCU's and let Delphi rebuild them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 24446423
Mike,

Thanks for the professional answer, that solved the issue.

aj85
0