Solved

Active Directory Password Policy Changes

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
If I change our current password policy, will it affect accounts I have that are currently set for their password to never expire? Also, once the policy is changed, will everyone have to change their password immediatley IF their current password does not meeet the new policy?
0
Comment
Question by:michd
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24435197
It depends on what changes you are making
Are you going to change maximum password age?
Passwords that are set to not expire won't be affected there.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 500 total points
ID: 24435209
If people have password set to never expire, they will not be required by the policy to set a password.  If the user's password doesn't meet the new password requirements, they will not be required to change their password immediately.  when their password expires, they will require to have a password that meets the requirements.
The only time the user will be forced to immdiately change their password when you change the policy is if you change the Max password age to less than their current password age.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24435578
1. As stated from the above experts, user account with "password never expire" will not be affected when you enable password policy. It just that when the user decide to change password, it must be complied with the password policy such as the complex password requirement.
2. Again, as stated from above experts, enabling the password policy will not cause user to change password immediately
3. If user change password and does not follow the complex password requirements, then they would get a popup message as show in the screen capture. If user are not aware of this and did not pay much attention, they could get locked depending the number of attempt you have set in the password policy.
ComplexPassword.bmp
0

Join & Write a Comment

Recently, I read that Microsoft has analysed statistics for their security intelligence report. It revealed: still, the clear majority of windows users do their daily work as administrator. An administrative account is a burden, security-wise. My ar…
Our Group Policy work started with Small Business Server in 2000. Microsoft gave us an excellent OU and GPO model in subsequent SBS editions that utilized WMI filters, OU linking, and VBS scripts. These are some of experiences plus our spending a lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now