Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to forward internet traffic to remote office.

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I would like to make my home linksys WRT54G with DD WRT encrypt all my internet traffic and route it to my friend's house in another country. What is the easiest way for me to do this while being self sufficient as possible for hands-on admin stuff? He has a spare PC with 2 NICs and good consumer level internet connectivity. He tried to set up smoothwall but the SATA controller is not supported on the spare PC.

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:travis_green
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1400 total points
ID: 24435198
I would suggest you just setup a VPN connection between your PC and their PC, then set your default route to point to the IP address of their PC on the VPN.

However, why?  Your traffic will not go any faster than your connection  and by sending all of your traffic to his comptuer and then back you will be doubling the amount of traffic the goes over his connection.

That is, if you surf to a site that send 1 MB of data, then 2 MB of data will flow over his Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 24435852
Not to forget that usually you have a lower upload bandwidth than download ... And VPN is adding overhead, leading to again more traffic.

If you establish a OpenVPN connection (it's free, OpenVPN needed on both sides), you can make use of compression - that might have a performance gain, at the cost of higher lags (response time).

Only thing I can image why you are trying to do that is "anonymous" internet access - your friend is in charge for the illegal stuff you do ;-). Or you are circumventing restrictions of your country, like it is in China. Or you are paranoid.

0
 

Author Comment

by:travis_green
ID: 24437815
I live in a country where VOIP is illegal.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1400 total points
ID: 24437850
Attempting to forward VIOP traffic that way will most likely result in very poor quality calls.  Although VOIP is not bandwidth intensive, it is affected a lot by latency and by other traffic interfering.

So if you were attempting to place a call while your friend, or you, were doing other things that generate traffic, you call would sound terrible and choppy.
0