[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPS Coordinates Convert to Googlemap

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I was given this GPS positioning coordinates
N 13753081.1854
E 2009789.8880
and I am trying to find a conversion tool or any way to convert it into Googlemap coordinates.
Checked multiple sites and cannot find anything thta could convert these numbers.
They are valid and come from a GPS device (I was not told the name of it).
Please help if you recognize the format.

0
Comment
Question by:sstouk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 1000 total points
ID: 24435362
Hi
I was able to use this tool and convert from X Y coordinates to Latitude Longitute coordinates:
http://www.gps2cad.com/CoordTrans/CoordConvert.aspx
Some of the standards need to be defined better, but here's what I got:
37° 52' 4.994" Latitude
178° 16' 48.0498" Longitude
I didn't know what to put in the zone.
Why don't you check it out and see if any of the instruction make sense.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24437398
Hi
Do you have the zone information that goes with the coordinates?
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:oobayly
ID: 24441445
They look a bit like a Transverse Mercator projection, like the UK Ordnance Survey projection, or UTM
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Transverse_Mercator_coordinate_system

As uucknaaa said, you really need to know what zone is being used. By the way, that's a really good tool.
I've got some code kicking around that I wrote a while ago that converts OSGB coordinates to WGS84, it'd be simple to plug in the parameters once you know which zone you're using.
For example, the OSGB ones are:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSGB#Summary_parameters_of_the_British_National_Grid_coordinate_system
0