Solved

DLL error on login

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all.
I am working in a network based environment and a user is logging and receivng a dll based error message,it is not causing any problems but is not supposed to be there.
I have attached a screenshot of the error mentioned, if anyone can give some insight on how to tackle this issue ,that would be appreciated, I do the schools desktop support but have limited knowledge .thanks in advance
Error-Message.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sledneck69
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hmare
hmare earned 50 total points
ID: 24435660
Go to start, run and type in msconfig. Choose the startup tab and find that path. Uncheck the entry, and it will stop appearing. Next time you boot, you will see a message about changed startup entries. click do not show. I would also run malware bytes to clean out any junk.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 75 total points
ID: 24435872
MSConfig is only hiding the issue.

Get CCleaner here http://www.ccleaner.com 

Download and install it. Run the main cleaner and then run the registry cleaner. Then as suggested above, run MBAM free which you can get here http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Restart and off you go. CCleaner will also sort out a lot of other stuff as well as that dll issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sledneck69
ID: 24435979
I forgot to mention one vital point,,my fault..im sorry..but this issue is on EVERY station she logs into,not just limited to one ,her profile is roaming.So i have a hard time thinking it is a local machine issue
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24435999
Does she have a login script pointing to that dll?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sledneck69
ID: 24436060
Umm ,,im not sure..theres quite a bit im not clear on yet, i mostly do desktop support but im trying to figure this one out on my own..can you give me some guidance on how to figure that out please?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24436096
Log into active directory, right click on the user and choose properties. On the profile tab it tells you the name of the script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sledneck69
ID: 31583673
I installed the Malware scanner and selected her network drive and shared folders to scan,it found 7 items, i removed them rebooted and loged back in,error gone!!thanks everyone
0