[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do you use cmd in vb6 to excute cmd command like delete *.txt

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
how do you use cmd in vb6 to excute cmd command like C:\tmp_email\messages>delete *.mai in other Language they use run or spawn

Description

Runs the specified application program.

Syntax

Run ( string {, windowstate } )

Argument      Description
string      A string whose value is the file name of the program you want to execute. Optionally, string can contain one or more parameters for the program.
windowstate (optional)      A value of the WindowState enumerated datatype indicating the state in which you want to run the program:·      Maximized! - Maximized; enlarge the program window to its maximum size when it starts·      Minimized! - Minimized; shrink the program window to an icon when it starts·      Normal! - (Default) Run the program window in its normal size

Description

in C or C++ they use

_spawnl, _wspawnl
Create and execute a new process.

int _spawnl( int mode, const char *cmdname, const char *arg0, const char *arg1, ... const char *argn, NULL );

int _wspawnl( int mode, const wchar_t *cmdname, const wchar_t *arg0, const wchar_t *arg1, ... const wchar_t *argn, NULL );

Routine Required Header Compatibility
_spawnl <process.h> Win 95, Win NT
_wspawnl <stdio.h> or <wchar.h> Win NT

what do they use for vb6
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 24435579
VB6 uses a shell command

Shell(command,{ window_style})

where command is a string containing the text that you would type at the command prompt

so your example would be

shell("delete C:\tmp_email\messages\*.mai")
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MartanElite
ID: 24437027
Try this
Dim FilePath As String = "c:\*.txt"

Dim sr As StreamReader = File.Delete (FilePath)

rtfBox.Text = sr.ReadToEnd
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nirojexpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24438191
you can make dos run any dos command by  passing the command after /c  and then shell it as chloes said
see the exmaple below.

cmdstr="cmd /c del c:\temp_email\message\*.mai"
shell cmdstr

Open in new window

0