[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Server Datacenter license with virualization

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are adding a server as a ESX virtual host and have a question about licensing for the MS Server OS's we will run as virtual instances.  We are looking a the datacenter edition of Server 2008 so we can have unlimited virtural machine on the physical host.  My question is can the virtual instances licensed by the datacenter edition be of another edition (ie. Standard or Enterprise)?  Also is Datacenter edition licensed per processor on the physical host.
0
Comment
Question by:riceberry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 500 total points
ID: 24471695
yes, the virtual instance can be of any other edition
yes, datacenter is licensed per processor.


an excerpt from a document i have from Microsoft:

Windows Server 2008 Datacenter enables you to run any number of instances of the software on a server, as described below. Each server must be licensed according to how many physical processors are in the server. (Virtual processors are not used for the licensing of Windows Server 2008 Datacenter.) After you have determined the number of licenses required, you must assign those licenses to the server, at which point you may run the following at any one time:

1.      One instance of the server software in the physical OSE, and
2.      Any number of instances of the server software in virtual OSEs

In addition, you may run instances of Windows Server 2008 Standard, Windows Server 2008 Enterprise, or even prior versions of Windows Server instead of Windows Server 2008 Datacenter in any of the OSEs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24471741
note: the above applies when you are using the Server2008 (hyper-v) as physical host and running VMs in that.

in the case of using ESX as the host, not sure if there is any catch...

check out the docs in Resources sections in http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/virtualization.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 25219991
ok, for example I've got dual Quadcore Xeon so in thisc ase i shall get 2x Win Data Center license then ?
0