Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

assigning LAN and dialup connection to diff APPS

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have ADSL and 56k DIALUP on this computer (the last one connected takes over)

what i want to do is assign the ADSL LAN connection to firefox and the 56k DIALUP to download files from torrents as ive almost used up my download limit on the adsl

how do i do this?

im assuming some software the specifies which connection it uses for internet connectivty?
0
Comment
Question by:pjmcc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
maninblac1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24437974
Azureus/Vuze has the ability to bind to a specific network interface (a recently added feature a few months ago)

I don't know if it's fully implemented or how it works exactly...but in the network connections options...you can give it an interface name....for example mine might be....

net8

Which attaches to my wireless network adapter.  In this way the torrent client should only use that interface.  Azureus is also set to use multiple interfaces...so i don't know if it'll try and use your ADSL anyway.

At the bottom of the options there's a check box that says

Enforce IP bindings even when interfaces are not available...

This should prevent it from wandering off onto your other connection
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 300 total points
ID: 24439454
Hi,

Please read the below article;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:maninblac1
maninblac1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24458469
Firefox can be forced to an interface by tweaking the proxy options and doing proxy by IP...if you set it to be the same as your LAN IP, it should use the lan and not the dialup.
0