Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop this Trojan.Gromozon , TROJAN.SPAM.MAILBOT.A virus .

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How to stop / dellete  this Trojan.Gromozon , TROJAN.SPAM.MAILBOT.A virus  permenantely from system.
0
Comment
Question by:eecnmsuresh
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24436259
Try using Combofix.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Also try using SuperAntiSpyware and Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware.
http://www.superantispyware.com/
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24441559
Use the suggested combofix and show us the log to make sure it's clean. As sometimes we need to run a script to remove bad files that weren't emoved on its first run.

If Combofix doesn't run, re-download it but rename before actually downloading or saving the file to your desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kart4578
ID: 25847455
better u try webroot internet security essential if ur problem not solved.
0