Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Removing a failed DC from my domain

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have two DCs in our domain.  A new W2003 Server that is the PDC, and an older (failed) W2000 Server that is the secondary DC.  I am NOT sure why the 2000 server was left fulfilling some DC roles, but it is.  It at least is acting as a General Catalog  server, at least partially.  We started out troubleshooting network share connectivity failures and 'discovered' that the old server was still 'partially' in play.  So, I have tried to demote the old server with dcpromo /forceremove, but the file replication service will not not stop thus the demotion fails.  I have also tried to manally stop the FSR but cannot.  I have now disconnected the 2000 Server from the LAN and plan to rebuild it as a plain Jane XP or W2000 Server file server.  I have licensing for either and do NOT need more DCs in my topography.

So, my question is: how do I gracefully remove the failed DC from the PDC AD tree?  I have reviewed Microsoft KB 216498 but wanted to check for any other advice or issues before proceeding.  The PDC is our only DC and is hosted on a Windows 2003 HP Proliant ML350 G5.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:raylab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 24435788
That is the article of choice when you've run into the situation you are in.
Other high points to consider is after you do what is mentioned in the article:
  • This may be useful: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
  • Make sure DNS has no A, CNAME or SRV records referencing the removed DC.
  • You may need to objects that reference the old DC in AD sites and services.
  • Make sure your clients (including the PDC) no longer reference the old DC as a DNS server in the TCP/IP client settings.
  • Check Replication/DNS/Directory service logs for errors on the PDC.
  • Ensure the PDC is a GC.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24440885
This is a detail instruction of how to remove a failed DC from Active Directory. It includes screenshots as well, very straightforward.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
ID: 24444497
Thank you both!  I will look at these docs and (hopefully) remove the failed DC.  Will let you know!

Ray L.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raylab
ID: 31583692
Thank you both for the excellent responses.  I have succeeded in removing the failed DC and have run that way for a week with no incidents!  Thanks!
0