Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft office word hanging up and freezing probably normal.dotm issues

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
One of our execs is having problems opening particular word files. Word 07 will hang and then we have to task mgr out of it. when checking logs i notice the following error:
Hanging application WINWORD.EXE, version 12.0.6211.1000, hang module hungapp, version 0.0.0.0, hang address 0x00000000.
I looked this up and got a few sites that said it could be a corrupt normal.dotm file. I deleted it and then tried again, same problem. I opened word up in safe mode and tried again, it worked a couple times then went right back to freezing up. I also found a doc stating to re-image the computer but i don't want to go that far with all the software installed on this machine. Is there anything that can be done to troubleshoot this? ug.
I also see the following error in the even logs after the applicantion hangs up.
EventType officelifeboathang, P1 winword.exe, P2 12.0.6211.1000, P3 ntdll.dll, P4 5.1.2600.5512, P5 NIL, P6 NIL, P7 NIL, P8 NIL, P9 NIL, P10 NIL.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Ferrer
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 750 total points
ID: 24435633
I would start with the suggestions found here:
http://wordprocessing.about.com/b/2007/05/03/troubleshooting-word-3.htm

Be sure to search for ALL instances of normal (there may be several) - searching hidden files.  

I would also run Office Diagnostics and discard any shortcuts (if it asks you that - I can't recall right now).  Let me know if this doesn't clear the problem up.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 24438833
Is this for all files? or just a special set of files?
Are you using Windows Vista? or Windows XP?
Do you have installed Adobe products in the PC?
Do you have any latest updates on word / windows / adobe (if thr is nay adobe..)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:paulemann
paulemann earned 750 total points
ID: 24590753
could be that these files are still pointing to a template that no longer exists. Do files open up eventually, like 5 minutes later, or does word stay frozen? If it opens up after a long wait, then this couls well be down to old template location stored in the file. GOt file locations, and change it to your own normal.dot, should work...only if the files do open up after waiting, mind.

Regards

Paul
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Ferrer
ID: 31583693
did not resolve the issue, however, did help in determining some root causes. Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 25101631
What was the final resolution or cause?  Thanks very much.

Joanne Orzech
MS Word MVP
EE Zone Advisor
0