Solved

How to send mass email with customized email body and subject by using a macro?

Posted on 2009-05-20
20
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am looking for a macro in outlook that would allow mass emailing with customized emails.  The mass emailer would use information from excel spreadsheet in the body of the email to send to multiple people.  Also, the body would use html file.
0
Comment
Question by:Amreska
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24439463
Hi, Amreska.

I can help with that.  I'll need to know the layout of the Excel file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24441314
Hi Blue Devil Fan:

It will basically have multiple columns as shown in the file attached.

Thank You
Excel-Layout.xls
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24447989
Amreska

The sort of info we need is how will the custom email look and which fields map into the email for example which is the mail address?

Also will an email to every entry be required, or only specific ones and does evedryone get the same email or different.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24450331
The custom email will have fields that will be copied from the excel spreadsheet.  For example, In the body of the mail it will have "System Name".  There should be in the spreadsheet a column named "System Name".  The Custom Emails will copy the "System Name" from each row of the spreadsheet and will send to multiple people.

Each letter will will go to a specific email address.  The email address will be listed in the excel spreadsheet.  So that the macro will go to each row and send an email to the email address listed in each row.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24451350
The worksheet has columns OW Email      & AC Email which is used for the recipient(s)?

Are you ok to modify the body text to reflect your wishes if we create a method for the mail creation.

Would you like the email sent or displayed for preview and to click send yourself.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24451427
Chris,

Yes that would be great.  One email preview of the first row is enough, by assuming that the first email will be similar to the rest of the emails that will be sent.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24451454
Chris,

Yes the OW and AC columns are the recepients email.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24451556
One email preview of the first row is enough, by assuming that the first email will be similar to the rest of the emails that will be sent.

Okay just have to knock the questions down ...

When sending emails automatically you need some add-ins or actions to overcome outlook security.  WHich version of excel and outlook are you using and which OS version?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24453188
Chris,

Microsoft Excel 2003

Microsoft Outlook 2007

Microsoft Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 2

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24453663
I'm not sure what might be required for that combination but most likely MAPILab Advanced Outlook Security see http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/ it's a free COM add-in for Outlook.  I use it at work and with office 2003 but I suggest you wait and see if it is required.

Firstly therefore a test:

Use a blank worksheet and enter an email address in cell A1 then run the following sub, (paste it into an excel code module in the workbook ... which will demo how it will work all being well.  If it sends OK, (which I measure as no user interaction required ... since we are trying to automate the send) then simply let me know and the rest of this sequence is not required.

I would expect a security warning ... wait for the time out if it is triggered then allow.  Now install mapilab and when it is finished restart outlook and enable the add-in via prompts.

Once it seems to have stopped retry the sub and it should give you a MAPILAB warning if you select enable and always do this action then on  a subsequent re-run it should work seamlessly.  At this point we have the framework to proceed.

Chris
Sub mailTest()

Dim olkApp As Object

Dim mai As Object
 

    Set olkApp = CreateObject("outlook.application")

    Set mai = olkApp.createitem(0)

    mai.to = ActiveSheet.Range("a1")

    mai.Subject = "Delete Me"

    mai.send

End Sub

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24454421
Chris,

I get run time error 287
Application-defined or object-defined error

Why is that?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24454473
Ensure the worksheet with the email addy is selected then switch straight to the VBE and run the sub.

Any different, if not which line is highlighted with the error

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24454585
Chris,

It works but asks for security warning
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24454670
Did you install the MAPILAB dll, restart outlook and try a second time having accepted the MAPILAB warning with always do this action?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24454764
Chris,

I installed Click Yes for now and it works.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24455137
OK then what you need now is to generate the emails.

See below, I have used display for evaluation, (just delete the opened emails till the format is correct) SO I suggest you have only 2 or three rows of data in the test file till you are happy with the mail format then change mai.display to mai.send

Chris
Sub mailTest()

Dim olkApp As Object

Dim mai As Object

Dim rw As Long
 

    Set olkApp = CreateObject("outlook.application")

    With ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet1")

        For rw = 2 To .Range("A" & .Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

            Set mai = olkApp.createitem(0)

            mai.to = .Range("c" & rw) & "; " & .Range("c" & rw)

            mai.Subject = "Dunno"

            mai.body = "Dear Person" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _

            "In regard to " & .Range("a" & rw) & " Diddly ..." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _

            "Regards" & vbCrLf & "Me"

            mai.display

        Next

    End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Amreska
ID: 24455198
Chris,

Thanks.  How about HTML file?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24455926
Amreska,

Sorry I didn't get back to this question.  You're in great hands with Chris.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24456787
Use mai.htmlbody instead of .body

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 500 total points
ID: 24457386
For example this is basically the same email

Chris
Sub mailTest()

Dim olkApp As Object

Dim mai As Object

Dim rw As Long

 

    Set olkApp = CreateObject("outlook.application")

    With ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet1")

        For rw = 2 To .Range("A" & .Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

            Set mai = olkApp.createitem(0)

            mai.to = .Range("c" & rw) & "; " & .Range("c" & rw)

            mai.Subject = "Dunno"

            mai.htmlbody = "Dear Person" & "<br><br>" & _

            "In regard to " & .Range("a" & rw) & " Diddly ..." & "<br><br>" & _

            "Regards" & "<br>" & "Me"

            mai.display

        Next

    End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0