?
Solved

ESX Isolate network traffic

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I have two guest VM's in one ESX 3.0.2 box. I'd like to make it so that they cannot talk to each other. Right now the box has two NIC's, one for the VM's and the other is the service console. Right now they both have the same default route. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:qlc
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24435818
What is the OS running on the VMs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qlc
ID: 24435845
Both guest ares runining Windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24435917
The best way to make the VMs not to talk to each other is by enabling the Windows Firewall present in the OS.

Alternatively, you could add a Dual NIC Port or a Quad NIC Port to the Server and bind one of the VMs to a new vSwitch which inturn is bound to one of the newer NIC Ports.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:qlc
ID: 24436326
I just looked into the and it seems that the Microsoft Firewall canot block an IP address without a port.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 200 total points
ID: 24437010
could have a trunk setup on a switch and put each VM into a vlan's
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 200 total points
ID: 24439926
Hi

Sorry arunraju but i cannot see how can you do this, with the Windows Firewall

"... The best way to make the VMs not to talk to each other is by enabling the Windows Firewall present in the OS..."

You can use in your VMware host Vlans, and you can use different Virtual Switch for both VM, by using different physical adapter from your VMware host.

Or if you whant to do this in the VM itself, put with VM in a different subnet.

You can choose any. Just inform what is the best for your environment and we can explain better.

Jail
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davismisbehavis earned 1600 total points
ID: 24458770
You could enter a static route on both VM's, so in this example

VM1 = 192.168.1.50
WM2 = 192.168.1.100

On VM 1 add a static route for VM2 that goes to a non existant gateway
Route -p add 192.168.1.100 mask 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.253 metric 1

On VM 2 add a static route for VM 1 that also goes to a non existant gateway
Route -p add 192.168.1.50 mask 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.253 metric 1

Job done they'll never see each other.  I do however prefer the trunk setup from the network switch to the Virtual switch in ESX,  then create two different port groups with different VLAN ID's,  connect a VM to a port group each and give them IP's that relate to the VLAN ID's given to the port group.

that will also keep the traffic seperate,  the first step is the quickest way though

www.virtualpro.co.uk 
0