Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot open ports in D-Link

Posted on 2009-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello!
I want to build a mail server on my PC. So I opened ports 25,110,143 and 443 in both Windows firewall and in my D-Link NAT router.But for some reason when I check the ports,they appear to be closed (I use online free port status check services).I called my ISP and they told me that they don't block anything...So where could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:abrodski
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nailgg earned 1000 total points
ID: 24725842
Hi abrodski;

if you don't have any program that listens the ports you opened, you'll see your ports are closed. actually i think your ports are already opened now.

if u want to be sure that your ports are opened, try this: use a program that listens a port u wanted(like utorrent) and check your ports after u open your program. they'll be appear to be opened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrodski
ID: 24725879
yes,it's interesting...BEFORE I tried to open all those ports they appeared as "stealth" in Shields UP and after I tried to open them-they appear as "closed".So it indicates that they are actually OPEN,but only appear as closed since there's no service in my PC that utilizes them? So should I go ahead and install mail server software to make sure or what? I don't know how to use a program that listens to those ports.I thought about Outlook Express..but it didn't make any difference.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sykojester
ID: 24725917
A configured mail server would use those ports.  Outlook Express is a mail client, not a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrodski
ID: 24725953
so is it different when mail client uses port 25 or a mail server does in the context of my question?
right now I'm installing hMailServer,so...we'll see what happens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:abrodski
ID: 24726020
OK...it works in Shields UP!!!
I'm logged in as an administrator in hMail Server,so now I see that ports 80,25,443,110 and 143 are OPEN.
0