[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

running exmerge but dont have permission

Posted on 2009-06-26
11
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In the exmerge log it says that I dont have permission to open the store.

I am logged in as admin.

Here is the kicker... I go to exchange system manager. then browse to the mailbox store and right click. Go to properties and security. Domain admins has both allow and deny but and grayed out on send as and recieve as.

When I add the administrators group to the list to give full controll it also grays out recieve as and send as.


anyone know how I can fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrencejr
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24725847
http://www.petri.co.il/grant_full_mailbox_rights_on_exchange_2000_2003.htm
Follow the article (Read Granting right to a mailboxes located within a specific mailbox store) and grant the admin full access on the mailboxes and then try running exmerge
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24725850
but can I do it for a whole store
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24725856
Yes you can do it for the whole store
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24725860
This article explains it better with screen shots
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24725863
so just give administrator full access and reboot?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24725866
Give administrator Full access and restart the Information Store service.
Then run exmerge and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24725913
still get the same error

when I choose to add administrator to the group it automaticly added user to full controll and grayed it out as well. I cant give it explicate permissions?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24726091
Create a new user and grant it full control rights on the mailbox store including Send as and receive as
Also give the user "Exchange Full Admin" permissions.
Now right click on exmerge.exe and choose option "Run As" and then enter the credentials of the newly created user and then try running exmerge
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24726353
You said Deny was checked - UNCHECK Deny - Deny takes priority over Allow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wean
ID: 24729487
By default an Exchange Administrator has no rights to open user mailboxes, take a look at this article to give permissions

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wean
ID: 24729495
Just realised i posted the same link as FearNoMore, creating the new user should work.
0