Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2509 terminal setup help

Posted on 2009-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi,

just purchased a 2509 with an octal cable. I have two routers connected. How do I go about accessing these other routers, through the 2509. I have never done this before and have no idea where to start, though I do have experience with cisco

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WERAracer
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 24725902
Check this document out.  It spells it all out for you.

http://ciscoconfigs.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=24&Itemid=26
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:munir_hayat
ID: 24726269
You need to configure the vty lines on both router and follow the below step to configure both routers.After that you will be able to access both of routers from anywhere

1. Go to the Global configuration mood of router and then
2.type the command
                Router(config-t)# Line vty 0 4
                Router(config-t)# password  anypassword
                Router(config-t)# login
3. save your configuration by the follow command
                          Router # write
This will solve your problem and if you face any difficulty send your Router configuration
0