Solved

Disable PrintScreen Button

Posted on 2009-06-26
23
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am using access 2003 and to prevent anybody in a table view from getting a copy of my customers, is there a way I can disable screen printing on startup (i accept there are third party apps which can capture screen dumps but this is for local machines without such aps).

Can access clear the universal clipboard type of thing if someone does a screen dump.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PeterWhitts
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Yadtrt
ID: 24726095
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24726753
Thanks for that.....does it actually reverse it back to what is was when you leave Access or is it permanent?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24727493
Public Function SetKeyboardHook() As Long

    If hHook = 0 Then
        hHook = SetWindowsHookEx(WH_KEYBOARD_LL, AddressOf LowLevelKeyboardProc, App.hInstance, 0)
        SetKeyboardHook = hHook
    End If

End Function

I get a run time error on App not defined? Any clues....do I need to set something in References?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24727501
Ignore my question "does it actually reverse it back to what is was when you leave Access or is it permanent?"....I can see from the code that it does and assume it is called from say a switchboard form onclose event.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24734781
Public Function SetKeyboardHook() As Long

    If hHook = 0 Then
        hHook = SetWindowsHookEx(WH_KEYBOARD_LL, AddressOf LowLevelKeyboardProc, App.hInstance, 0)
        SetKeyboardHook = hHook
    End If

End Function

I get a run time error on App not defined? Any clues....do I need to set something in References?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24786393
All I can see is that there is a lot more code in the link than what you have posted.

Please review the link again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24786548
of course but i have only posted the bit i get the rte on
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24791510
Please repost your last reply, it is unclear
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24791981
i have taken the code from the link as recommended but i get a rte (run time error) on the sub that i have shown.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24796481
Me too.

You can always join the site (it is free) and post a follow up question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24801613
Ok then so if the link does not give a satisfactory answer and I am a member of EE can another expert answer:

I am using access 2003 and to prevent anybody in a table view from getting a copy of my customers, is there a way I can disable screen printing on startup (i accept there are third party apps which can capture screen dumps but this is for local machines without such aps).

Can Access clear the universal clipboard type of thing if someone does a screen dump.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24829565
I do not understand this last comment!!

I have restated my opening question as the answer that was originally offered by yadtrt fell over because of a run time error in the link code which he has not been able to solve hence not an acceptable answer.

My thread is therefore still on the original question so instead of telling me to limit myself to one question it would be more helpful to get an expert to get me an answer....this question is now two weeks old.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 24834706
This question has a method:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21518026.html

You'd need to open a startup form when the database is opened (you can open it hidden) then set the code from the Accepted solution to run in the Timer event ... make sure to set the TimerINterval of the form to something other than zero or your code won't run.

However, be aware that you cannot stop 3rd party screen captures from doing this. IMO, if you're deploying your app with this data, and you don't want users to be able to get to that data, you should take steps to protect this data (i.e. implement User Level Security, change to a different database, use some form of 3rd party encryption in a middle tier setup, etc). Deploying data in an Access database file and expecting it to be overly secure is not a good idea.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24835179
Yes it is odd that you are allowing them to see the data, thus they can copy and paste it with ease.
But you don't want them to "PrintScreen"
?
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 24835486
Yep ... Ctrl + A - Ctrl + C, then over to Excel and Ctl + V will get them everything in that table. Sorta like putting heavy duty locks on the windows, but leaving the doors wide open all the time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 31597076
Thanks Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeterWhitts
ID: 24888605
You could use an autoexec to assign A C V X P to something else but that wouldnt stop shift on open or even a pic from a mobile phone...where does it all end?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24890542
I'll LSM have the final word on this.

But in my humble opinion, if you don't want users stealing your Data, then they should not have access to it.

For even if you did stop all means of electronic copying, you still have to contend with the user with the great memory.
;-)

JeffCoachman

0