?
Solved

Managing Mac clients

Posted on 2009-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am from a Windows back ground and i am wanting to know if there is a way to control Mac clients like Windows server can control Windows clients? and if so can this be control by a windows server  2003? Im used to using things such as group policy and a bit of scripting.  

Any oppinions, links, advice ect. is welcome
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hobowankenobi
hobowankenobi earned 800 total points
ID: 24726438
Sure, lots of ways to go.

If you use Apple's system, you would run OS X Server, which would be your OD (Open Directory) box.  Allows easy contol of Mac clients, with many comparable features to AD.  Fairly straight forward for an IT person if it is an all Mac environment.

http://www.apple.com/business/solutions/it/

If you were in a mostly Mac world, I would recommend you look at the Casper suite too:

http://www.jamfsoftware.com/

In your case, with AD already running, you would probably be best served by binding an OS 10 Server box to AD.  Better yet (from what I have read, but not used) would be the third party tool that lets you control Macs through AD, from GroupLogic:

http://www.grouplogic.com/products/extremeZ-IP/

There are other options too, but those  should be on the top of your list.  Other sites for Mac Server/client info, or Mac/Windows integration:

http://www.macwindows.com/
http://www.afp548.com/
http://www.macenterprise.org/

Oh, and before you do anything about a 10.5 Server solution, consider that 10.6 will be out in Sept, and with Apple's traditional pricing model, you would be wise to wait - if you can.


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1200 total points
ID: 24726587
No mac server needed the best software out there is http//www.centrify.com. I have one word to make you smile "GP0"!

This product integrates with you AD infrastructure for OS X management of your Mac clients.  

Password policies, drive mappings(mounting in OS X), kerberos SSO, just to name a few features...

I use this and so far in my heterogenious environment, nothing else compares!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hobowankenobi
hobowankenobi earned 800 total points
ID: 24728729
Have not used Centrify, but hear nothing but good things about it.  Totally agree, should be right at the top of the short list.

A couple more  cross platform considerations is from LANDesk and FileWave:

http://www.landesk.com/Products/LDMS/MAC/Index.aspx
http://www.filewave.com/products/filewave/

.........Lots of ways to go.  :-D


0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 24729852
Thanks for your advice guys, you've given me a few routes to explore.  Do you know where I can get third part advice/reviews on LANDesk and Centrify?  Im just wanting to learn capabilites in a easy to understand way.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1200 total points
ID: 24730028
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 31597078
thanks guys, you've helped me out a treat.  HAvbe some optiosn now
0