Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp home office network

Posted on 2009-06-26
20
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Need help getting my home office network setup.

I have one pc that connects directly to a router, which is connected to the cable modem. This computer is the host.  

I have a laptop that connects to the internet using it's wireless modem.  

Now I am trying to get shared files working between the two.  I've run the xp network setup wizard on both and the host can see the shared files on the laptop.  However, the laptop can not see them on the host.

The laptop can see the workgroup that the network uses.  I can even see the host computer under the workgroup.  But when I try to access the host computer, i get  "is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions."

If this is the case, I am not aware of how to change those permissions so the laptop can see the host. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Shaye Larsen
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 1600 total points
ID: 24726307
Make sure you have identical account names/passwords and it should work (unless there is a firewall issue?)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 24726313
Create accounts on both computers.  

If the account on the laptop has name a and b then create that account on the other with the same name and password.

If the account on the computer has name c and d then create that account on the laptop with the same name and password.

Make sure you have file and print sharing enabled on both.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726324
the network wizard does not ask for a password.  Just a workgroup name, which is the same on both.

I should let you know that the laptop is successfully connected to the internet using the secure router settings and the wpa password key.  

I just can't access the shared files of the host from the laptop.  Not sure what you mean by identical names/passwords.  I have the same workgroup name.  The host has a different computer alias than the laptop.  IE:  the host name   NETHOSTCOMPUTER  and the laptop  NETLTCOMPUTER.

When you say create accounts, do you mean user accounts?  Cause I don't have users set up on the host.  Just the normal "owner" account.

Again not sure what names you are referring to, user names, computer names?

Yes, file and print sharing is enabled on both.

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24726329
Yes, you need the same username and password created on both computers.  If the account on one is owner then make the other also have an account called owner (same password--if you don't have passwords i suggest you make some! [g])
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726377
k, still not working.

I created a user account on both the host and laptop.  Gave same name and password.  Ran the xp network wizard on the host, then on the laptop using the same workgroup name on both.  Restarted each.

I can still see the laptop files from the host, but can't see the host files from the laptop.

Weird thing is, from the laptop, if I click on "View workgroup computer" it lists both the host and the laptop computers.  But if i try to go into the host, I get the error posted above.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24726386
You're logged in with the account that matches the other machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726388
yes, rebooted both and logged in with the account on both that is the same name and password.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 1600 total points
ID: 24726394
check firewall then.  You using something like Symantec Endpoint Protection, Norton 360, Macafee Suite?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726402
no 3rd party firewalls.  Just the windows firewall is turned on on both.  Protection is malwarebytes, avg free, and spybot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24726406
Try turning things off until it works. :)

Also can try making sure that the user account you added is in the administrator group on the machine you're having trouble opening.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24726412
btw easier to check by opening a command prompt and typing:

net view \\othermachinename  <enter>

be aware that it may take a few minutes for changes to take effect, or even require a restart
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726427
turned them all off, same thing.  I should also say that I had this working, but removed another computer from the network.  that computer was the host. i didn't have account users on any of the computers.  but when I removed it, I obviously lost the network, but am now having trouble getting the new one to be the host.  actually the host puter is working.  its just the laptop that is not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726429
typed your command prompt statement and got a successful result.

I can see the folder structure and the host printer in the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24726432
Not sure what you mean by host.  You aren't sharing the internet connection on one machine??  ...because that is unnecessary and may cause problems.

btw you should also try at the command prompt:

ping othercomputername

If you get replies then try net view \\othercomputername
If not then something is screwy with name resolution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24726435
if you can see it with net view, try start/run and \\othercomputername instead of browsing from the network thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726437
k, working now.  not sure exactly what did it, but one of your suggestions did.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24726439
welcome, sometimes as i said it takes a few mins for things to work.  Now you can put the firewalls back on one at a time and see if it still works :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726443
Great, thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 24726458
follow up, it was the windows xp firewall on the host computer.  Turning it on, blocks the networked computer from accessing files.  Turning it off allows it.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24726463
I'm sure you can create an exception but I am not real familiar with the XP firewall..IMO it isn't worth using anyway.
0