Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Burning DVD

Posted on 2009-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
In a 52 min DVD it hangs-skips  5 to 6 times. When played from the hard drive there is no problem. I have tried 3 differant DVD brands, burn it at every speed and it still hangs. Using Roxio Easy Media 10.
0
Comment
Question by:8741
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24726478
Could be something running in the background.  Disconnect from Internet.  Disable anti-virus and firewall and any screensavers.

Try a different burning application.

Either IMGBurn http://www.imgburn.com/
or CDBurnerXP http://cdburnerxp.se/

Both are free and excellent.  Good tutorials can be found on both sites.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cn_cho
ID: 24726479
You may need to update the drives' firmware. What model drive is it? Try burning the projects to a DISC IMAGE (*.iso) and burning it using another application (Infrarecorder for example).

Is it only this project or are you always having problems when you burn discs?

Does it play right in other devices than what you re testing on?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24726813
can you test the DVD's on another system ?  
if they hang there too, it's your system, or the DVD drive at cause.
can you test with another burner ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24727953
Make sure that your burner has the latest firmware installed...try using Nero to burn the disc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24735526
Make sure as well...if you using Windows XP that you have a ASPI layer installed.
0