Solved

How to avoid unknown publisher

Posted on 2009-06-26
7
1,944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I have this scenario that everytime that I run the installer that I created using clickonce, I receive a warning "Unknown Publisher".

What may be the cause of this problem? How can I fixed this?

Please, help.

Thanks,

Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfPH
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Joseph
Read this two MSDN articles:
Configuring ClickOnce Trusted Publishers
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms996418.aspx
 ClickOnce Deployment and Authenticode
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms172240.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ToddBeaulieu
ToddBeaulieu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Regardless of where you get your certificate (from visual studio, 3rd party or certutil.exe) you have to trust that certificate on your machine. Import it into your "trusted publishers" store using certmgr.msc. If you intend to push the app out to internal users, you can push that trusted cert out centrally. I don't know the details of that process.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paranormastic
Paranormastic earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the article for deploying the root certificate or self-signed certificate that Todd mentioned:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738131(WS.10).aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
Comment Utility
Long vacation...

:)

Let me try all your suggestions then I will post back if I have follow up questions...

Joseph
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
Comment Utility
I receive an error:

Error      2      Error creating assembly manifest: Error reading key file 'MySolutionCRM.pfx' -- The system cannot find the file specified.       CRM.CodeBase1


Any help?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:JackOfPH
Comment Utility
Thanks... for all the help...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
Comment Utility
Did you export the certificate including the private key (from certificates MMC) to a .pfx file?  If not you need to do that.  Otherwise, maybe check permissions from the account trying to access the file and make sure they have read permissions to it, etc.
0