Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change keyboard layouts using VB Script

Posted on 2009-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have clients that have  Windows XP machines with UK English keyboard layouts that need to be changed to US or other layouts. Delivery mechanism will be SMS.
0
Comment
Question by:Dirbi
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 252 total points
ID: 24726469
A reg file to change the key?
It's stored in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layouts
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dnilson
dnilson earned 248 total points
ID: 24726806
Heres a solution on EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/2000/Q_21749387.html

Heres a (very) simple script for changing the locale, whioch in turn changes everything else internationally associated on the machine, (keyboard, date, currentcy, etc).
http://www.w3schools.com/VBscript/func_setlocale.asp

Or
http://en.wiki.mcneel.com/default.aspx/McNeel/RsGetLocale

Or using Windows Poweshell
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/topics/winpsh/convert/getlocale.mspx
0