[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to reduce the PST file size and CPU utilization?

Posted on 2009-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am using Windows Vista O.S with my Laptop and it is very slow. I would like to mention that , I use outlook 2007 for my emails and I found the PST file size for outlook is about 4 GB and the CPU usage is more than 40%, I though this is the main reason of getting slow down my laptop and I would like you know, how to reduce the PST file size and the CPU usage of out look 2007. In order to increase the speed of my lapton



0
Comment
Question by:Aijaz1982
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24726508
I would simply create additional PSTs, and break up the main one, perhaps into Archive-2007, Archive-2008 etc.....

As for the CPU Usage, that could be caused by Addins....

Start>run>outlook /safe

Does it still use 40% CPU? If not, start disabling addins until you find the cause....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24726515
Dont foget deleting junk emails, and from the folder properties, compact the .PST from time to time.

Yearly, and even semi yearly ,psts were a matter of course for a while, keep your .PSTs below 2 gig, older bersions of Outlook failed around that point, and once bitten ......

0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24726526
Are you running Office 2007 Service Pack 2?  That was supposed to provide several fixes that were to help performance.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 24726562
also, know that vista is indexing all your PST with its windows search engine

you can stop this service (windows search), or let it finish at least one time a full index (let computer run all night, once)
0