?
Solved

Incoming Mail Issue - Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Our email is recieved in the cloud by a spam filtering service.  I'm having difficulty recieving email from one sender, the filtering service reports that our server is bouncing this email.  

When the techs at the filtering service send an email from their service spoofed as the sender it comes through.

How can I see the reason on the SBS box for this senders emails being bounced?
0
Comment
Question by:PaukUK
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 24726534
You can take a look with Message Tracking to see if the email ever hit your email server.   I have run into this issue with Sonicwall firewalls.    A sender has a screwy signature in the email, or some type of Office file with marcos, or encrypted     The spam filter service would pass it but the Sonicwall denied.    So it never made it to Exchange.    

Check Exchange Message Tracking and see if the email touched your server...If you have a Sonicwall go under content filter and modify or turn off SMTP filtering.   Or post it you do have a sonicwall and I can get more specific on those settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shahsejal
ID: 24727368
You may enable Protocol logging on teh Receive connector which is designed to receive Inbound mails from the Internet. This log whould show if the connection from that sender's domain ever reached the Exchange server?
In the Receive Protocol log file, you may search with the sender's alias or email address.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24727644
I also use a cloud based spam filertering service and it works great for our exchange system. Assuming your vendor's servers have not been compremised, take a look at the internet headers of the email that bounced back. track the server IP's and time to determine where and when it bounced. Show that to your cloud based service and have them check.

Also, have you restricted your exchange server to only receive mail from the cloud service?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24729603
Without know the NDR that the message is bouncing back with, it is hard to know what the problem is. Can the cloud based service not provide you with a copy of the NDR?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaukUK
ID: 24731712
Hi,

I checked message tracking and no emails show up from the sender.  However when I change Spam Settings on exchange to allow all emails through that are sent to me, I get the email.  So I'm presuming the SCL for the emails is too high?  Is there a way to see what the SCL rating is for the sender?  Or confirm this is what has happened?

Paul
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738771
I believe the SCL value is recorded in the headers of the message. It sounds like you have the antispam filters set to reject. You might want to look at setting up a quarantine mailbox instead.
These three Technet articles will help with the configuration and management of the quarantine.

Configuring Content Filtering
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123737(EXCHG.80).aspx

Configuring and Managing Spam Quarantine
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124897(EXCHG.80).aspx

How to Recover Quarantined Messages from the Spam Quarantine Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998920(EXCHG.80).aspx

Simon.
0