Solved

How to mount an ISO image in VMware (Windows Host)

Posted on 2009-06-26
13
6,426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just installed VMware server under windows, I created a new virtual machine and I am attempting to mount an ISO image boot from.   However when I browse for an ISO image I only get a listing of information in the standard inventory.  My ISO images are store in my windows file system,  how do I connect to my file system to access the iso images?
0
Comment
Question by:randybell
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:johnnash1180
ID: 24726614
Configure the iso file when creating CD Drive component in your virtual machine. i.e., you can configure the iso file and CD/DVD drive and it will be automatically shown as CD drive in your virtual machine.

If you are not choose the iso file, put the iso file to the datastore folder.

John nash.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 24726621
http://www.petri.co.il/use-iso-image-files-vmware.htm for the viclient. You are probably using the webui? You need to create a own inventory where your iso files are.
If you have the iso's in the right place, previous versions of vmware server 2 (beta's) had problems with white spaces in the name and ISO as extension (it needed to be iso). Probably that's fixed but i say it just in case (i do not use vmware server 2)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 250 total points
ID: 24726645
Just use the VMware server consol

1) Open VM properties, select CD RO, selcet ISO and browse to the ISO on Windows files system.

Since you say Windows Host, is presumes VMware serve 1,0x or 2,x running o na server that boots windows then loades the VMware app.

Howeever you problem sounds like, MAYBE, you are funning a Windows GUEST, under VMware ESX, or ESXi, in whoich case yyou are only seeing the /var/vmware folder where the VMF file partiton is mounted.

In this case you can use the datastore bowser built into the vCenter managemetn tool to copy the ISO on the the VMware (linux defrivatice) filesystem (the exisiting ISO directory is very small), or to where trhe VM are stored and create your own ISO folder i nthe VMFS partion (typically /var/vmaware or similar).

WinSCP can also be used to move files to esx, for ESXi you need something like Vream FastSCP.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 24727086
accordint to dnilson u can directly select iso image from ur guest os.

there is also option available in vm ware settings of guest os, use selected cd drive when windows starts. u need to tick this option if ur going to boot ur guest system with iso image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 24833461
[quote dnilson]
Howeever you problem sounds like, MAYBE, you are funning a Windows GUEST, under VMware ESX, or
ESXi, in whoich case yyou are only seeing the /var/vmware folder where the VMF file partiton is mounted.

In this case you can use the datastore bowser built into the vCenter managemetn tool to copy the ISO on the the VMware (linux defrivatice) filesystem (the exisiting ISO directory is very small), or to where trhe VM are stored and create your own ISO folder i nthe VMFS partion (typically /var/vmaware or similar).
[end quote]

This is the issue,  all the other responses assume I can access my local windows folders which I can not.

So this response seems to be on the right track, but how do I copy the ISO onto the VMware data inventory?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24840908
Hey,

Not too sure if this is what your trying to achieve, however i save my .iso images to the below folder which then in turn makes them visible when trying to create a new VM via the image:-

C:\Virtual Machines\

You may need to close all instances of IE in order to see the .iso

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24845317
Since you are using VMware Server 2.0, the ISO should be placed under the Datastore where the Virtual Machines are stored.

Once the ISO has been copied, edit the VM Configuration Settings and navigate to the path where the ISO is stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 24865892
arunraju How do I get my .iso images under the datastore?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24868604
If you open the VI client, click on the VM and look at the status page it will list which datastore the image is located in.

if you right-click on the datastore, a menu will open allowing you to open the datastore browser, and explorer-like tool for managing the datastore.

This will llow you to create an ISO directory, move files into it from you management statio, copy, move or delete files alreadi in the datastore
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24868687
Hey,

I believe in my last post i said that the iso image should be placed in the below <DIR>

C:\Virtual Machines\

This is the default directory / folder in which VMware Server 2 looks for iso images.
Can you either confirm that you have already tried this?
Once the iso is placed / copied into C:\Virtual Machines\ look again for it when trying to open / browse for the image.

Cheers

Michael
VMware.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24868772
Hey, MichaelIanClaridge isnt wrong, at least when the VMware free sever is running on a Windows host,  but using the datastore browser is the best practice, as its portable to those installations running on a Linux host, for ESXi which has no underlying OS thats accessible in this fashion, and for the full ESX / vShere implementations.

Using the datastore browser is portabe across all th environments, which is why arunraju cautioned you to learn that method.  If you are serious about virtualization, you wont be running on a Windows host for much longer - its just not that efficieint a setup for other than lab or development work on a laptiop, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 24922568
As dnilson is correct in saying that this is not going to work for ESXi, which is where I am wanting to go with this.

MichaelIanClaridge is correct in telling me to put my .iso images under the default virtual machines folder under my windows hosted machine.

So my other question still remains,  how to I get my .ISO images into the datastore?  Is there someway I can create a datastore on another physical device and connect to this from the ESX server,  either network or usb?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 250 total points
ID: 24926258
Login to ESXi Host using VI Client.
On the Summary Page, right click on the Datastore and select Browse Datastore.

This will open your VMFS Directory in a new window.

Use the Upload File/Folder Icon (4th icon from the left) to upload ISO file to your ESXi Host.






0