Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having trouble sending E-Mail to outside from MAC and Ricoh device

Posted on 2009-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have recently transitioned from Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2007.  Everything is working well with my Windows clients.  They can send internally and externally.  Mac and Ricoh can receive no problem but only send internally.  I know i need to create a different SMTP connector.  My question is, what is the best way to do this?  I see alot of references to allowing specific IP addresses.  Is there a way I can just do a blanket connector that will allow any ip on the lan to relay out?  Basically I have 4 or 5 macs and no idea what their IP is (they are a different department).  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:logicpro
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:shahsejal
shahsejal earned 600 total points
ID: 24727242
It is always advisable to know the IP addresses of the devices from where we want to relay the messages.
However in the mean while you may create a receive connector with local IP = Exchange 2007 server IP
Grant it TLS and Externally Secure authenticaton and Exchange Sevrers permission.
So not give it "Anonymous permissions" if it works without it. Else the server will become open for relay without specifying the specific IP addresses in the Remote IP addresses range on that connector.

Allowing application servers to relay off Exchange Server 20
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kyodai
kyodai earned 600 total points
ID: 24727248
SOunds rather like a client sided problem to me. If they can send emailsinternally but not externally they are probably sending pure smtp i assume? If they can authenticate to the domain you might think about allowing authenticated users to relay, otherwise i think the better solution would be to look up that departments subnet and allow the whole range, otherwise just get the IPs, ask the department director or their IT administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicpro
ID: 24729005
The Ricoh sends SMTP, and has the option to authenticate.  The MAC's use Apple Mail and Entourage.  Based on this, what would your recommendation be?  Can they not send because they are not part of Active Directory?  I have looked at the recommendations and it seems like we're heading the right direction.  Sounds like I need to create a SMTP connector that allows relay only if authenticated?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 800 total points
ID: 24729723
The Macs do not have to be part of AD to send.  There is an option when you setup Apple mail to select Active Directory to connect to the mail store.  Did you select that?

Entourage, you should be able to connect to your Exchange mail store also?

For the Ricoh device you need to allow the IP of the device to be able to relay mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicpro
ID: 24730087
Ok so it IS the active directory membership that allows Windows PC's to be able to relay?  On the Ricoh should I select smtp authentication?  If I do that, what on the SMTP connector enforces that?  Sorry for so many questions this project just got thrown on my lap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicpro
ID: 24733541
Ok i've got it working by creating a SMTP connector, specifying the IP, and using 'externally secured'.  One final question:  I know the reason you don't use it wide open is for fear of SPAM and mass relaying.  If I choose the entire scope range (in my case, 10.33.1.x), since it is internal could I not open the entire scope without fear of being used as a relay for SPAM since it's internal?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24734747
Yes but no you should not do it.  What if an internal client gets infected?  It could begin using your internal SMTP relay.
0