[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Could not make an exe

Posted on 2009-06-26
12
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
HELLO

I got this application form open source community, I already make some change and could not make this application to .EXE. Did any know how to solve this problem. Here the link to download the full source code: http://www.brahman.com.kh/inventory.zip.

Regarsd,
0
Comment
Question by:sokharoit
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Gururagguru
ID: 24726649
What is the error! you are getting while making an exe?

are you getting an error while the project is loaded?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohed Sharfi earned 1500 total points
ID: 24726652
Hi  sokharoit,
how are you, you have problem in reference "b8Controls4.ocx" copy these files to system32 folder
b8Controls4.exp
b8Controls4.lib
b8Controls4.oca
b8Controls4.ocx
and add reference  "b8Controls4.ocx" to the HCSIM project.
after that try to compile the project.
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 24726861
I could not find b8Controls4.oca, but I try to place another file but now working.

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dentab
ID: 24727000
sokharoit, if this problem is now solved you should either credit points to mSharfi or request a refund (by allocating the points your your own last answer).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 24727314
Still can't make .EXE, I also attache the full source coed, which you can run and test, I could not find the source of problem.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dentab
ID: 24728047
ah I see...

The project groups contains two projects.  One of them is ActiveX Executable and the other is a Standard Executable.  I believe these are not compatiable.  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 24729698
Could you please show how to combine those two projects.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dentab
ID: 24730810
well you could try changing the types...

or even creating a new project and adding each of the components.  I may have time to give this a go on Monday.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 24730848
Thank you very much for your help. I am awaiting for the result
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 24776977
I am waiting to see the solution I am still stuck in middle of the problem now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dentab
ID: 24787629
Ok well I will try and have a go... I really havent had time yet and still do not.  I would advise adding the components one by one.

The project, not being mine is not really I would have time to tweak and debug.  Is the point of this that it must be a single EXE anyway?  Or an EXE and a DLL? As that is how it looks to have been designed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:sokharoit
ID: 31597099
Thanks for your help
0