Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

any open source code for best and hiquality  audio, video player?

Posted on 2009-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
looking for good audio and video player to integrate with .net programming.
0
Comment
Question by:Ranjith_MCAD
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 24727470
What about VLC Media Player?:
http://www.videolan.org/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24730492
Depends on the format and if you're going to embed the player. For Flash (and free) JW Player and Flowplayer are the go -- now compatible with H.264. For wmv, of course it's WMP and for both H.264 and .mov it's Quicktome. The code comes with your choice of player -- whether to use embed code or object code. Probably Flash makes more sense these days.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 24947199
VLC player will the best
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24955563
I agree.  Actually, I already did ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pensare
ID: 25448130
Try BASS; Its not open source, but you can use it non commerically for free. I used it extensively for my univeristy final project and it is rock solid and easy to code.

http://www.un4seen.com/
0