Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make bootable USB drive?

Posted on 2009-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
5,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Salam

I have aspire one aoa150 . I want to make t bootable usb that work as windows xp cd . so, when use it with F12 while start the netbook , run as making a set up xp from cd.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 24727067
u can make bootable usb flash drive, using HP usb disk storage formate tool.

since u have xp cd why would u need to boot from usb ?

if u r planning for boot from usb then above tool will help full to make any usb drive bootable with DOS.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24727175
It's not easy to get XP working from a bootable USB stick. Along with the tool mentioned above check the links below, they include the instructions:

http://www.ngine.de/article/id/8
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6160062.html
http://gocoding.com/page.php?al=petousb

Also be aware that things will appear to be very slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 24729999
Because I don't have cd rom in my netbook, I want to use my usb as cd drive, which I can copy an image of XP installation cd or vista installation dvd. so , when boot from this usb I can install xp or vista on my netbook. thats all. I dont want to run xp as operation system from usb .
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24730226
Get a USB DVD drive (recordable). They aren't expensive and you'll probably find it very useful for other tasks, like when you need to install something or want to listen to a CD or watch a DVD. Also often PC's like netbooks don't come with installation or recovery CD's, but they usually have a recovery partition and have a utility installed with which you can make those CD's, which is the first thing that you should do, and with such an external drive you could make these CD's/DVD's.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:xtreminator
xtreminator earned 1000 total points
ID: 24731605
ok , finally here u go.....

its long process to make ur usb drive to bootable,

For the following guide you will need the following

" Original Windows XP-sp2 CD ( I used windows Xp install disc with Service pack 2... i believe service pack 1 will work as well)
" USB hard drive or USB-Flash (any size from 256k up to 2G)
" Barts PE Builder
" PeToUSB utility

Note: Barts PE Builder has an install utility that will install and allow you to create shortcuts on desktop

The PeToUSB utility is in a zip format - you need to extract the files and run the PeToUSB application directly from the directory you unzipped them to.

1 Insert your windows XP-sp2 CD (if the auto-run feature pops up just close it )

2 Run the PE Builder program you downloaded earlier
The program will search your PC for your windows CD or windows installation files

A. Ensure that "Create ISO image: is selected
(the default name will show up as pebuilder.iso and I am leaving it like that for this tutorial)

B. Click on [Build] (the first time you do this it will need your permission to create the output directory)

C. Read and understand the Windows License agreement that pops up
and then click [I agree]

The PE Builder will then build its file structure for you.

This will take some time based on your hardware it will be different for everyone.
in my case it took approx. 2 minutes to finish.

3. Insert your USB flash drive or key into an available USB port

4. Run the PE2USB program you downloaded earlier

A. In the ---Destination drive area--- check to make sure the correct usb device you want to write to is selected.

B. In the ---Format Options--- area :
Put a check mark in Enable Disk Format
Put a check mark in Enable LBA (FAT 16X)
Type a Name in the Drive Label Section

C. Click [Start]
D. A popup window will appear and then Click [Yes]
F. Another popup window will confirming you are erasing your USB drive Click [Yes]

This will take some time based on your hardware it will be different for everyone.
in my case it took approx. 3 minutes to finish.

G. Another popup window will appear saying completed successfully! [Click [Ok]

H. PeToUSB should still be open... In the ---Destination drive area--- check to make sure the correct usb device you want to write to is still selected.


I. click on {Tools} then Click on {Display Drive Info...}
Look at the partition table midway down the popup window and check partition 1 it should read something like :

Partition Table
No Boot Type StartCHS etc.
1 0x80 etc.
2 0x00 etc.
3 0x00 etc.
4 0x00 etc.

we just need to look at the first one it should read 0x80 below the Boot column if it says 0x80 then it should boot correctly.

5. once it is complete close PeToUSB and try booting the Flash Drive on your PC or Laptop (assuming your bios is already setup to allow you to boot from USB)

Thats it if all worked well you should be done
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 31597201
Thanks alot
0