Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avoiding multiple result sets in a SP when using ExecuteReader and datareader

Posted on 2009-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello

I have a c# datareader.read method intended to read some rows from just one table in a sql server 2005 DB by means of a stored procedure.

The SP has a final select statement which provides the desired data for the read method, but it has also some other select staments inside which are executed previously to the final select statement which provides the data.

And it seems as if there are not an only result set, but some other ones, one per each select statement in the SP. And this affects the read method.

How can I hide those select statements in the SP distinct from the the final one, in such a way they don't generate result sets which are undesirably readed by the read method?

Thanks in advance,

Juarrero
0
Comment
Question by:juarrero
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 252 total points
ID: 24726996
as soon as you execute your command and store your result of SP in dataset, you can refer all your select statement like table[0], table[1] etc. if you have two select statement and you want to have result of only second SELECT, assign table[1] in datareader
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 248 total points
ID: 24728125
Alternatively, you could have the preceding SELECT statements select into variables of some sort (e.g. individual variables for individual results such as aggregates or, even, in-memory tables) and then work with the variables in the process of completing the SP.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24728391
Why don't you post the stored procedure?  More than likely all the is requires is SET NOCOUNT ON at the start of the Stored Procedure.  But without seeing the Stored Procedure it is impossible to say for sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:juarrero
ID: 31597209
These two responses have provided me with useful information.

Thanks.
0