Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset the Sony PSP?

Posted on 2009-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there

I am helping my friend which have PSP device and has a firmware/mod upgrade X.XX m44 .. I don't know exactly the version is. But it could be 4.xx m44.

Anyway ... he activated the password on the BIOS which everytime the device restart, it will prompt the password. I believe this is not the login that originally PSP has but it's from the upgraded firmware.

Somehow the password get reset without knowing it. My question how do I reset this? Worst come worst ... the data can be blown away if it's required but I don't know how to?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dewacorp_alliances
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24727108
Hi

All you have to do is type in 0000 when it comes up and the go to settings and press reset system.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24727256
For '0000' to work the system needs resetting first!

If you can get to the home menu, go to Settings>System Settings>Restore Default Settings -
at "Do you want to restore the default settings?" select "Yes" and press the X button.
You'll get the message, "All settings will be returned to default settings. Are you sure you want to continue?" - again select "Yes" and press the X button.

The 'Restore Default Settings' feature on the PSP erases all previously saved settings and restores all of the settings to the default, including the system password which is reset to "0000". You'll need to re-enter time-zone, re-load themes etc. Game score and progress will also be lost.

If you can't get to the XMB menu in the first place try using the hard reset option which is a button hidden under the battery.

If neither work then it might be necessary to downgrade your fimware install which depends on exactly which version is currently loaded.  Check the recovery menu - (Shutdown - hold R - switch on - release R).





0