Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rdp connection to ubuntu 9.04 server

Posted on 2009-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
3,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi!
I have found it pretty difficult to setup and configure tightvncserver-xrdp on linux. I fancy this solution since it would be the most universal. The server would be accessible without installation procedures from virtually any machine.

I have set up linux system as follows:
-installed tightvncserver and xrdp via apt-get:
-configured as follows in attachments.

The result is that winsows rdp connects to server and remote desktop is started. Instead of kde a connection log is shown and session halts here (attachment)

I have not setup X in the server in any way (including permissions or displays etc)

I have nowhere near the server so I would appreciate a command line solution, since ssh is working.

Once agin client is windows xp sp3 rdp and server is ubuntu 9.04 (kde). Locally X works fine.

Thanks!


xrdp.ini.txt
sesman.ini.txt
startwm.sh.txt
rdp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jaba_o
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Roachy1979 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24727415
I'd recommend nomachines FreeNX for remote desktop onto Linux, it's lightweight and easy to install via the .deb files on the website. Just wget the files at the command line and sudo dpkg -i them as per instructions on nomachines site.

Connections are natively tunneled over ssh, and you also have some other features associated with RDP, such as multimedia support and local printing via cups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaba_o
ID: 24728217
Cheers Roachy for the comment. I'll test the nomachines product option right away.

Would it be possible to get an expert comment on the linux rdp solution as well, wether or not it is feasible at all? Any directions about what  is required configurationwise will also be great.

I have found some writings ,for example http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1168264&highlight=xrdp , but could not finnish up with a working rdp session.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaba_o
ID: 24728301
NX solution works right away and it is beautiful!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrssystemsnet
ID: 26577699
FreeNX is a good product, but there are good reasons to use xrdp instead - such as being able to connect from any Windows machine without installing additional software!

I've got a cookbook for getting xrdp up and working here: http://ubuntuwiki.net/index.php/Xrdp,_installing
0