Solved

HOw to remotely connect pc to pda phone

Posted on 2009-06-27
38
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i try to use logmein to remotely access my pc from my pda phone(HTC dopod 838 pro)

i can login logmein and access the page that show 'remotely access' and ask to wait while desktop loading.

but after a while it direct me back to the previous page which is remotely acess page.

what can i do to remotely access pc from HTC dopod 838 pro thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 19
  • 16
  • 2
38 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24727934
You should be able to use VNC for windows mobile.  With VNC you will need to have a path passed through your firewall to the PC needing remote control.  We also use logmein but have not tried it from a cell phone.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24727970
i use logmein and it can log it but it cannot show the remote desktop it bounce back to remote access page
do you know why and how to solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24728339
I dont believe logmein is supported on phones.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tilak_buddy earned 500 total points
ID: 24728834
Why don't u try RDM+ for HTC i am sure that would help you = http://htc.handster.com/programs.php?id=1192&for=HTC%20remote%20access
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24733239
>>I dont believe logmein is supported on phones.
so you mean i cannot use log me in?
beside than vnc what other software like logmein where i do not need to install program into HTC phone?
or only VNC can be used to view remote desktop.

please advice thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24733242
tilak_buddy..
the site you show me is not free. i m looking for free application.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24737211
You will need to confirm the supported platform issue with logmein.  They have quite a few new services since we originally signed up.
I am not aware of any other free remote program that does not require a client install.   BTW, Logmein requires a client install, it just happens in the browser so you do not see it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24737234
can i download the installer thru pda phone and which is the best software you recommended?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24737240
you mean with vnc i do not need to confirm the patform?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24737415
Your issues with Logmein will need to be confirmed with them.  They may have an option for your phone, but it will likely not be one of their free ones.
You will need a VNC viewer that is specific to your phone or phone OS.  There are a number of VNC variants and I do not have a recommendation of one over the other.  
We did what you want to do with wireless palm pilots years ago, so I know it is possible.
A google search of "VNC windows mobile" returns many links.  I have not used any of them, so I am leery of recommending a specific one to you.   Having said that, this is where I would start http://www.windowsfordevices.com/news/NS5673359231.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tilak_buddy
ID: 24738897
Hi tankergoblin:

Try this.. http://www.jm2pc.com/jm2pc/jm2pc.faces, I hope this would help you :)

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24769262
how to confirm with them and

i know my windows mobile version
im using windows mobile v5.0

i had downloaded vncviewer client for mobile
and real vnc for desktop server.
but still cannot connect.

is it because of my WM version?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24773169
How to confirm?  
Did you try the direct route and call them?   https://secure.logmein.com/contact.asp  lists the phone nubmers
From the logmein forum  http://community.logmein.com/logmein/board/message?board.id=Telecom&message.id=59&query.id=24266#M59

VNC not working.  
First get it working over the internet from PC to PC on your network, then PC to PC over internet and then try connecting from a phone.  If you can't connect from a PC, the phone will never work.
You will need to open up or redirect the port on your router/firewall to allow VNC to connect.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24845989
i do all above but still cant do remote connection. i ask logmein and they dont know why also.
Please give some pratical suggestion like what software should i use for my pda phone so that i can do remote connection.

thank you.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24852313
When you called logmein did they tell you that they support connection from a PDA phone?
You did all the above?
 You have VNC working PC to PC inside your network?
  You have VNC working over the internet to your PC?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24855513
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24855515
but not pda
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24859284
Which version of VNC mobile did you install?
What error are you getting when you try to connect?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24859466
LogmeIn should work on your phone.
Clear the cache
You must use Pocket Internet Explorer as third party browsers are not compatible with the LogMeIn Remote Control plug-in.  You must also use the generic Windows Mobile keyboard, as specialized software keyboards may not transmit characters correctly.

If you're unable to use your HTC Touch Pro's keyboard during a remote control session, this is due to a key mapping problem brought upon by the device's eT9 text prediction software. While we do not directly support this, you can find other users' best practices and workarounds on the LogMeIn Community http://community.logmein.com.

You must use Windows Mobile 6.0   It will not work with 6.1.4 or 6.1.5
You also must use Pocket Internet Explorer 6.0   It will not work with I.E. 6 Mobile which is the latest version.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24865668
i m not using HTC Touch Pro. Im using HTC dopod 838 pro. Also my current os is WM5.0.

Now my problem is when it load my remote desktop suddenly it jump out from the loading and go back to previous page. I dun know why. I cant even do the scrolling and so on.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24865672
and u mean i cant use IE to access logmein? where can i download browser that compatible with logmein?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24868947
Your HTC is a newer version of the HTC Apache which was tested to run logmein.  The tech at logmein said that your model has not been tested but it should work.
You have WM5.0   You need WM6.0   But DO NOT update to the latest which is WM6.1.x  IT WILL NOT WORK.
WM6.0 came with Pocket Internet Explorer 6.0 it logmein works with this version of Internet Explorer.  It will not work with other browsers.
The latest version of Internet Explorer is IE6 Mobile.  DO NOT USE this version, it does not work.

All of this information I received by calling LogMeIn support at the number I had given you.  

In summary:
Upgrade OS to WM 6.0
Use Pocket Internet explorer.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24892697
Thanks for you info. But i do not have wm6.0 can i jsut download IE6.0 from internet?


WM6.0 came with Pocket Internet Explorer 6.0 it logmein works with this version of Internet Explorer.  It will not work with other browsers.
The latest version of Internet Explorer is IE6 Mobile.  DO NOT USE this version, it does not work.

What do you mean by above. since both are IE6 ??


can i use WM5.0 and download IE6.0 from net?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24894608
You could also use a utility to split the image.   I have no experience with these, so use at your own risk.
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/split-tiff-free.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24894632
Oops, wrong post.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24894654
There are two different programs from Microsoft one call Pocket Internet Explorer and on call IE Mobile.
"can i use WM5.0 and download IE6.0 from net?"  Call LogMeIn, they will quickly answer that question.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24900797
call? can i email them ? and if yes what is the email i should contact cause i did try to email log me in and ask. They give an answer like you cannot log in maybe is because your phone too old.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24900820
I don't understand why you would not call.  The call is free and it took me 5 minutes on the phone to give you the information.  Now you want to know if it will work on an older version but you wont call them?
  US & Canada 1-800-993-1790 +1-781-995-4557 4AM - 9PM (EST)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24901820
my location is in asia i believe it will cost me a fortune
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24901835
is calling from asia free too?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24903671
Sorry, saw the timezone and thought you were in West Coast USA.
From  https://logmeinsupport.com/kblive/com.instranet.InstraServlet?Command=com.instranet.CmdDocDisp&DocId=2490&link=1&SecMode=1&Tab=displaywh&resultsDisplayedPerPage=15&First=true&TargetLanguage=selfservice
Windows mobile 5 should work.

For the repeated login issues, look at.  https://secure.logmein.com/products/free/supportkb.asp
Are you using AT&T   It looks like there is an issue where you need to disable the proxy or login multiple times.  If you keep logging in, it should eventually work.  Using your phone on wifi should avoid that issue.  Also cookies need to be enabled.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24910811
>>From  https://logmeinsupport.com/kblive/com.instranet.InstraServlet?Command=com.instranet.CmdDocDisp&DocId=2490&link=1&SecMode=1&Tab=displaywh&resultsDisplayedPerPage=15&First=true&TargetLanguage=selfservice

this link doesnt work below is picture that i get.

>>For the repeated login issues
i can log in till remote connection page. i cannot get my remote dektop where i can see the icon and my windows. It has no repeated login issue problem.

>>Are you using AT&T.
no im not im using local ISP connection

>>Using your phone on wifi should avoid that issue.
i m using wifi to connect to internet


untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24911377
https://secure.logmein.com/products/free/supportkb.asp  

Can I use a smartphone to connect to a computer?
Device requirements:

    * Windows Mobile 5/6/6.1
    * Touch Screen
    * ARM CPU

You must use Pocket Internet Explorer as third party browsers are not compatible with the LogMeIn Remote Control plug-in.  You must also use the generic Windows Mobile keyboard, as specialized software keyboards may not transmit characters correctly.
Successfully tested devices:
Model       Also Known As
HTC Apache      PPC-6700, XV6700
HTC Mogul      PPC-6800, XV6800, P4000
HTC Touch      XV6900, P3450
HTC Touch Diamond      PPC-6950
HTC Touch Pro*      Fuze, P6500
HTC TyTN      Hermes, 8525
HTC TyTN II      Kaiser, Tilt, 8925
HTC Wing      P4350
Palm Treo 700wx      
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24912384
there is not HTC DoPod 838 pro in the list.

>>Can I use a smartphone to connect to a computer?
u mean use a smartphone to remotely connect to pc?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 24913936
As I said before, according to logmein, your phone is a newer version of the HTC Apache and should work.
The text was copied from the page link at logmein, so yes, it is talking about remotely connecting.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24948273
Ok thanks. i will look into it and give you points as soon as possible
 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 31597532
ok
0