Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy data from a MS SQL View to a table on another SQL server

Posted on 2009-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I have a view on one MS SQL server that I want to be copied to a table on another MS SQL server once a day. I'm not sure whether to use replciation or not. When I did is required me to replicate all the tables that the view referenced which is not what I want.
Any help much appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:browsw
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24727524
check for OpenRowset in the BOL (books on line) to see if you can use it. You could then schedule a query to run once a day.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 1000 total points
ID: 24729027
You can do that by creating a linked server by using sp_addlinkedserver stored proc and then create the view as you would normally do.
Here is reference to the stored proc: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa259589(SQL.80).aspx
Or, if you do not want to use the stored proc you can do that via GUI. In SSMS connect to the sql server>Expand "Server Objects> Right click "Linked Servers">select "New Linked Server".
Hope this helps.
P.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:browsw
ID: 31597534
Question not answered
0