Solved

Font Legal Issues for Software Developers

Posted on 2009-06-27
9
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am currently developing an application for commercial & free distribution in VB.NET,
In doing so I was trying to select appropriate fonts for my software.

This has led to me trying to find which fonts I can legally use in my distributed software development projects.
Can anyone shed some light on the fonts I am legally able to use in my software applications, I would be using them only
in labels etc.

Or is it illegal to use 'any' of the Windows core fonts without paying for licensing costs? If this is the case are people abiding by this?
0
Comment
Question by:RadinsAustralia
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 24727557
If you use any of the fonts installed by Windows (and do not distribute because the fonts should already be there), you will never have problem.

If you use any other fonts (like a bar code), you need to check the license for that particular font.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadinsAustralia
ID: 24727567
So you can legally use any Windows pre-installed font in your application as long as you dont put it in your installer?
Or is it just less likely you will end up in court?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24727606
I should imagine that you could include the standard fonts, just in case some 'numpty' has removed some of the ones you're using ... by re-installing them, you'd only be putting back what the user is licenced to use - from the fact that they're running Windows.

Of course, re-distributing them certainly 'sounds' a bit 'off licence', but it's probably ok, and most likely covered somewhere in the small print ... 'Section 5.2.3.3.1: In the case where your users are possibly numpties, it is perfectly fine to re-install fonts they shouldn't have removed in the first place.'
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24727711
there is a free tool that exposes the full license of each font: http://www.microsoft.com/typography/TrueTypeProperty21.mspx
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24727914
May I ask why you are considering to use fonts different from the Windows default settings at all? Usually, applications that do so will be perceived differently, since they do not fit in the 'picture' of the desktop. Some users even tend to set their own fonts (and some of these users even have questionable taste in doing so), and if now your app is the only one to not abide to their settings...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 100 total points
ID: 24728461
RadinsAustralia,

In general, if you are embedding or shipping/distributing the fonts with your application, you are going to have to license them. If, on the other hand, you simply specify fonts that are standard Windows installed fonts, you are fine.

Here's an entire website devoted to the issue: http://www.fontembedding.com/
(note that it is sponsored by a leading font company, so in any borderline issues, you know where they will fall - but in general most of the issues are quite clear).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadinsAustralia
ID: 24729883
Hi JKR, Almost all software I have ever come across has tended to have a chosen style of font whether it be Windows calculator or Windows Live Messenger, they all tend to use a different set. I am more than happy to just utilize the fonts preexisting on the windows operating system although I still was not sure if it was technically legal to use them even without distribution of the font itself.
Microsoft 'may' install a font on your hard drive at the time of installation, and use this font throughout the operating system and within a document editor such as word, yet this still may not give anyone the right to reference it in their own software development. I know for instance Adobe licenses some of their own fonts for use in document editing only.

I guess my other question is, what are the standard and safe fonts to reference in my applications? Ensuring that they are installed on the majority of Windows operating systems.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:anyoneis
anyoneis earned 100 total points
ID: 24729941
Emoreau answered your question. Here is a link to an ms article listing the standard Windows fonts that are "included with Windows and are installed on every computer:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314960
"Courier New (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
Arial (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
Times New Roman (TrueType, including Bold, Italic, and Bold Italic variations)
Symbol (TrueType)
Wingdings (TrueType)
MS Serif
MS Sans Serif "
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:peetm
peetm earned 50 total points
ID: 24730829
A perhaps relevant aside?

I just ran my own little system-file-protection util on fonts, and I would assume that any that are [really] protected are available.  That's 191 in my case it seems.



================================================================================
    SFC Enum Utility.  Written by Peet Morris


    Usage    sfcEnum [starting folder] [list=p,n,np] [omit paths y/n] [sort y/n] [check y/n] [rebuild y/n]

    Example, to recursively list protected files in c:\windows\system32 use
            sfcEnum c:\windows\system32 list=p
================================================================================

run ... listing both protected and non-protected files, omitting paths, sorting ...

Starting in  C:\WINDOWS\


    Not Protected     AGENCYB.TTF
    Not Protected     AGENCYR.TTF
    Not Protected     ahronbd.ttf
    Not Protected     ALGER.TTF
    Not Protected     andlso.ttf
    Not Protected     angelina.TTF
    Not Protected     angsa.ttf
    Not Protected     angsab.ttf
    Not Protected     angsai.ttf
    Not Protected     angsau.ttf
    Not Protected     angsaub.ttf
    Not Protected     angsaui.ttf
    Not Protected     angsauz.ttf
    Not Protected     angsaz.ttf
    Not Protected     ANTQUAB.TTF
    Not Protected     ANTQUABI.TTF
    Not Protected     ANTQUAI.TTF
    Not Protected     arabtype.ttf
    Not Protected     arial.ttf
    Not Protected     arialbd.ttf
    Not Protected     arialbi.ttf
    Not Protected     ariali.ttf
    Not Protected     ARIALN.TTF
    Not Protected     ARIALNB.TTF
    Not Protected     ARIALNBI.TTF
    Not Protected     ARIALNI.TTF
    Not Protected     ARIALUNI.TTF
    Not Protected     ariblk.ttf
    Not Protected     ARLRDBD.TTF
    Not Protected     BASKVILL.TTF
    Not Protected     BastardaPlain.ttf
    Not Protected     BAUHS93.TTF
    Not Protected     BELL.TTF
    Not Protected     BELLB.TTF
    Not Protected     BELLI.TTF
    Not Protected     BERNHC.TTF
    Not Protected     BKANT.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_B.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_BI.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_BLAI.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_BLAR.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_CB.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_CBI.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_CI.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_CR.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_I.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_PSTC.TTF
    Not Protected     BOD_R.TTF
    Not Protected     bod_r.TTF
    Not Protected     bod_r.TTF
    Not Protected     bod_r.TTF
    Not Protected     BOOKOS.TTF
    Not Protected     BOOKOSB.TTF
    Not Protected     BOOKOSBI.TTF
    Not Protected     BOOKOSI.TTF
    Not Protected     BRADHITC.TTF
    Not Protected     BRITANIC.TTF
    Not Protected     BRLNSB.TTF
    Not Protected     BRLNSDB.TTF
    Not Protected     BRLNSR.TTF
    Not Protected     BROADW.TTF
    Not Protected     browa.ttf
    Not Protected     browab.ttf
    Not Protected     browai.ttf
    Not Protected     browau.ttf
    Not Protected     browaub.ttf
    Not Protected     browaui.ttf
    Not Protected     browauz.ttf
    Not Protected     browaz.ttf
    Not Protected     BRUSHSCI.TTF
    Not Protected     BSSYM7.TTF
    Not Protected     calibri.ttf
    Not Protected     calibrib.ttf
    Not Protected     calibrii.ttf
    Not Protected     calibriz.ttf
    Not Protected     CALIFB.TTF
    Not Protected     CALIFI.TTF
    Not Protected     CALIFR.TTF
    Not Protected     CALIST.TTF
    Not Protected     CALISTB.TTF
    Not Protected     CALISTBI.TTF
    Not Protected     CALISTI.TTF
    Not Protected     cambriab.ttf
    Not Protected     cambriai.ttf
    Not Protected     cambriaz.ttf
    Not Protected     Candara.ttf
    Not Protected     Candarab.ttf
    Not Protected     Candarai.ttf
    Not Protected     Candaraz.ttf
    Not Protected     CASTELAR.TTF
    Not Protected     CELTG__.TTF
    Not Protected     CELTG___0.TTF
    Not Protected     celticmd.ttf
    Not Protected     CENSCBK.TTF
    Not Protected     CENTAUR.TTF
    Not Protected     CENTURY.TTF
    Not Protected     CHILLER.TTF
    Not Protected     chs_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     chs_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     cht_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     cht_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     CloisterBlack.ttf
    Not Protected     COLONNA.TTF
    Not Protected     comic.ttf
    Not Protected     comicbd.ttf
    Not Protected     consola.ttf
    Not Protected     consolab.ttf
    Not Protected     consolai.ttf
    Not Protected     consolaz.ttf
    Not Protected     constan.ttf
    Not Protected     constanb.ttf
    Not Protected     constani.ttf
    Not Protected     constanz.ttf
    Not Protected     COOPBL.TTF
    Not Protected     COPRGTB.TTF
    Not Protected     COPRGTL.TTF
    Not Protected     corbel.ttf
    Not Protected     corbelb.ttf
    Not Protected     corbeli.ttf
    Not Protected     corbelz.ttf
    Not Protected     cordia.ttf
    Not Protected     cordiab.ttf
    Not Protected     cordiai.ttf
    Not Protected     cordiau.ttf
    Not Protected     cordiaub.ttf
    Not Protected     cordiaui.ttf
    Not Protected     cordiauz.ttf
    Not Protected     cordiaz.ttf
    Not Protected     cour.ttf
    Not Protected     courbd.ttf
    Not Protected     courbi.ttf
    Not Protected     couri.ttf
    Not Protected     CURLZ___.TTF
    Not Protected     daunpenh.ttf
    Not Protected     david.ttf
    Not Protected     davidbd.ttf
    Not Protected     dokchamp.ttf
    Not Protected     DUNGRG_.TTF
    Not Protected     ELEPHNT.TTF
    Not Protected     ELEPHNTI.TTF
    Not Protected     ENGR.TTF
    Not Protected     ERASBD.TTF
    Not Protected     ERASDEMI.TTF
    Not Protected     ERASLGHT.TTF
    Not Protected     ERASMD.TTF
    Not Protected     estre.ttf
    Not Protected     euphemia.ttf
    Not Protected     Eurosti.TTF
    Not Protected     Eurosti.TTF
    Not Protected     Eurosti.TTF
    Not Protected     FELIXTI.TTF
    Not Protected     FORTE.TTF
    Not Protected     FRABK.TTF
    Not Protected     FRABKIT.TTF
    Not Protected     FRADM.TTF
    Not Protected     FRADMCN.TTF
    Not Protected     FRADMIT.TTF
    Not Protected     FRAHV.TTF
    Not Protected     FRAHVIT.TTF
    Not Protected     framd.ttf
    Not Protected     FRAMDCN.TTF
    Not Protected     framdit.ttf
    Not Protected     frank.ttf
    Not Protected     FREEBSC.ttf
    Not Protected     FREEBSCA.ttf
    Not Protected     FREESCPT.TTF
    Not Protected     FRSCRIPT.TTF
    Not Protected     FTLTLT.TTF
    Not Protected     GARA.TTF
    Not Protected     GARABD.TTF
    Not Protected     GARAIT.TTF
    Not Protected     gautami.ttf
    Not Protected     gautami.ttf
    Not Protected     georgia.ttf
    Not Protected     georgiab.ttf
    Not Protected     georgiai.ttf
    Not Protected     georgiaz.ttf
    Not Protected     GIGI.TTF
    Not Protected     GIL_____.TTF
    Not Protected     GILB____.TTF
    Not Protected     GILBI___.TTF
    Not Protected     GILC____.TTF
    Not Protected     GILI____.TTF
    Not Protected     GILLUBCD.TTF
    Not Protected     GILSANUB.TTF
    Not Protected     gisha.ttf
    Not Protected     gishabd.ttf
    Not Protected     GLECB.TTF
    Not Protected     GLSNECB.TTF
    Not Protected     GOTHIC.TTF
    Not Protected     GOTHICB.TTF
    Not Protected     GOTHICBI.TTF
    Not Protected     GOTHICI.TTF
    Not Protected     GOUDOS.TTF
    Not Protected     GOUDOSB.TTF
    Not Protected     GOUDOSI.TTF
    Not Protected     GOUDYSTO.TTF
    Not Protected     HARLOWSI.TTF
    Not Protected     HARNGTON.TTF
    Not Protected     HATTEN.TTF
    Not Protected     himalaya.ttf
    Not Protected     HONEY.TTF
    Not Protected     HTOWERT.TTF
    Not Protected     HTOWERTI.TTF
    Not Protected     impact.ttf
    Not Protected     IMPRISHA.TTF
    Not Protected     INFROMAN.TTF
    Not Protected     iskpota.ttf
    Not Protected     ITCBLKAD.TTF
    Not Protected     ITCEDSCR.TTF
    Not Protected     ITCKRIST.TTF
    Not Protected     JOKERMAN.TTF
    Not Protected     jpn_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     jpn_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     JUICE___.TTF
    Not Protected     kaiu.ttf
    Not Protected     kalinga.ttf
    Not Protected     kartika.ttf
    Not Protected     kartika.ttf
    Not Protected     kor_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     kor_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     KUNSTLER.TTF
    Not Protected     l_10646.ttf
    Not Protected     latha.ttf
    Not Protected     LATINWD.TTF
    Not Protected     LBRITE.TTF
    Not Protected     LBRITED.TTF
    Not Protected     LBRITEDI.TTF
    Not Protected     LBRITEI.TTF
    Not Protected     LCALLIG.TTF
    Not Protected     leelawad.ttf
    Not Protected     leelawdb.ttf
    Not Protected     LFAX.TTF
    Not Protected     LFAXD.TTF
    Not Protected     LFAXDI.TTF
    Not Protected     LFAXI.TTF
    Not Protected     LHANDW.TTF
    Not Protected     Livingst.ttf
    Not Protected     Loved by the King.ttf
    Not Protected     lovemoi.ttf
    Not Protected     LSANS.TTF
    Not Protected     LSANSD.TTF
    Not Protected     LSANSDI.TTF
    Not Protected     LSANSI.TTF
    Not Protected     LTYPE.TTF
    Not Protected     LTYPEB.TTF
    Not Protected     LTYPEBO.TTF
    Not Protected     LTYPEO.TTF
    Not Protected     lucon.ttf
    Not Protected     luttx43.ttf
    Not Protected     luttx83.ttf
    Not Protected     lvnm.ttf
    Not Protected     lvnmbd.ttf
    Not Protected     MAGNETOB.TTF
    Not Protected     MAIAN.TTF
    Not Protected     malgun.ttf
    Not Protected     malgunbd.ttf
    Not Protected     mangal.ttf
    Not Protected     marlett.ttf
    Not Protected     MATURASC.TTF
    Not Protected     micross.ttf
    Not Protected     MISTRAL.TTF
    Not Protected     MOD20.TTF
    Not Protected     monbaiti.ttf
    Not Protected     monbaiti.ttf
    Not Protected     moolbor.ttf
    Not Protected     mriam.ttf
    Not Protected     mriamc.ttf
    Not Protected     msjh.ttf
    Not Protected     msjhbd.ttf
    Not Protected     MSMINCHO.TTF
    Not Protected     msuighur.ttf
    Not Protected     msyh.ttf
    Not Protected     msyhbd.ttf
    Not Protected     msyhbd.ttf
    Not Protected     msyi.ttf
    Not Protected     MTCORSVA.TTF
    Not Protected     mvboli.ttf
    Not Protected     NARROW.TTF
    Not Protected     NARROW_0.TTF
    Not Protected     NIAGENG.TTF
    Not Protected     NIAGSOL.TTF
    Not Protected     nina.ttf
    Not Protected     ninab.ttf
    Not Protected     nrkis.ttf
    Not Protected     nyala.ttf
    Not Protected     OCRAEXT.TTF
    Not Protected     OLDENGL.TTF
    Not Protected     OneTouchLED.TTF
    Not Protected     ONYX.TTF
    Not Protected     OUTLOOK.TTF
    Not Protected     pala.ttf
    Not Protected     palab.ttf
    Not Protected     palabi.ttf
    Not Protected     palai.ttf
    Not Protected     PALSCRI.TTF
    Not Protected     PAPYRUS.TTF
    Not Protected     PARCHM.TTF
    Not Protected     pe_____.ttf
    Not Protected     PER_____.TTF
    Not Protected     PERB____.TTF
    Not Protected     PERBI___.TTF
    Not Protected     PERI____.TTF
    Not Protected     PERTIBD.TTF
    Not Protected     PERTILI.TTF
    Not Protected     plantc.ttf
    Not Protected     PLAYBILL.TTF
    Not Protected     POORICH.TTF
    Not Protected     PRISTINA.TTF
    Not Protected     QLB____.TTF
    Not Protected     QLI____.TTF
    Not Protected     QLM____.TTF
    Not Protected     QLRG___.TTF
    Not Protected     raavi.ttf
    Not Protected     raavi.ttf
    Not Protected     RAGE.TTF
    Not Protected     RAVIE.TTF
    Not Protected     REFSAN.TTF
    Not Protected     REFSPCL.TTF
    Not Protected     ROCC____.TTF
    Not Protected     ROCCB___.TTF
    Not Protected     ROCK.TTF
    Not Protected     ROCKB.TTF
    Not Protected     ROCKBI.TTF
    Not Protected     ROCKEB.TTF
    Not Protected     ROCKI.TTF
    Not Protected     rod.ttf
    Not Protected     SCHLBKB.TTF
    Not Protected     SCHLBKBI.TTF
    Not Protected     SCHLBKI.TTF
    Not Protected     SCRIPTBL.TTF
    Not Protected     SecretST.TTF
    Not Protected     SecretST.TTF
    Not Protected     SecretST.TTF
    Not Protected     segmcr.ttf
    Not Protected     segmcsb.ttf
    Not Protected     segoe.ttf
    Not Protected     segoeb.ttf
    Not Protected     segoemcl.ttf
    Not Protected     segoepr.ttf
    Not Protected     segoeprb.ttf
    Not Protected     segoesc.ttf
    Not Protected     segoescb.ttf
    Not Protected     segoeui.ttf
    Not Protected     segoeuib.ttf
    Not Protected     segoeuii.ttf
    Not Protected     segoeuiz.ttf
    Not Protected     Shaynes_Handwriting.ttf
    Not Protected     SHOWG.TTF
    Not Protected     shruti.ttf
    Not Protected     simfang.ttf
    Not Protected     simhei.ttf
    Not Protected     simkai.ttf
    Not Protected     simpbdo.ttf
    Not Protected     simpfxo.ttf
    Not Protected     simpo.ttf
    Not Protected     simsunb.ttf
    Not Protected     SNAP____.TTF
    Not Protected     STENCIL.TTF
    Not Protected     stonehen.ttf
    Not Protected     Sue Ellen Francisco.ttf
    Not Protected     sylfaen.ttf
    Not Protected     sylfaen.ttf
    Not Protected     symbol.ttf
    Not Protected     tahoma.ttf
    Not Protected     tahomabd.ttf
    Not Protected     TCB_____.TTF
    Not Protected     TCBI____.TTF
    Not Protected     TCCB____.TTF
    Not Protected     TCCEB.TTF
    Not Protected     TCCM____.TTF
    Not Protected     TCM_____.TTF
    Not Protected     TCMI____.TTF
    Not Protected     TEMPSITC.TTF
    Not Protected     times.ttf
    Not Protected     timesbd.ttf
    Not Protected     timesbi.ttf
    Not Protected     timesi.ttf
    Not Protected     tradbdo.ttf
    Not Protected     trado.ttf
    Not Protected     trebuc.ttf
    Not Protected     trebucbd.ttf
    Not Protected     trebucbi.ttf
    Not Protected     trebucit.ttf
    Not Protected     tunga.ttf
    Not Protected     tunga.ttf
    Not Protected     upcdb.ttf
    Not Protected     upcdbi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcdi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcdl.ttf
    Not Protected     upceb.ttf
    Not Protected     upcebi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcei.ttf
    Not Protected     upcel.ttf
    Not Protected     upcfb.ttf
    Not Protected     upcfbi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcfi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcfl.ttf
    Not Protected     upcib.ttf
    Not Protected     upcibi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcii.ttf
    Not Protected     upcil.ttf
    Not Protected     upcjb.ttf
    Not Protected     upcjbi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcji.ttf
    Not Protected     upcjl.ttf
    Not Protected     upckb.ttf
    Not Protected     upckbi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcki.ttf
    Not Protected     upckl.ttf
    Not Protected     upclb.ttf
    Not Protected     upclbi.ttf
    Not Protected     upcli.ttf
    Not Protected     upcll.ttf
    Not Protected     verdana.ttf
    Not Protected     verdanab.ttf
    Not Protected     verdanai.ttf
    Not Protected     verdanaz.ttf
    Not Protected     VINERITC.TTF
    Not Protected     VIVALDII.TTF
    Not Protected     VLADIMIR.TTF
    Not Protected     vrinda.ttf
    Not Protected     webdings.ttf
    Not Protected     wgl4_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     wgl4_boot.ttf
    Not Protected     wingding.ttf
    Not Protected     WINGDNG2.TTF
    Not Protected     WINGDNG3.TTF
    Protected ahronbd.ttf
    Protected andlso.ttf
    Protected angsa.ttf
    Protected angsab.ttf
    Protected angsai.ttf
    Protected angsau.ttf
    Protected angsaub.ttf
    Protected angsaui.ttf
    Protected angsauz.ttf
    Protected angsaz.ttf
    Protected arabtype.ttf
    Protected arial.ttf
    Protected arialbd.ttf
    Protected arialbi.ttf
    Protected ariali.ttf
    Protected ariblk.ttf
    Protected browa.ttf
    Protected browab.ttf
    Protected browai.ttf
    Protected browau.ttf
    Protected browaub.ttf
    Protected browaui.ttf
    Protected browauz.ttf
    Protected browaz.ttf
    Protected calibri.ttf
    Protected calibrib.ttf
    Protected calibrii.ttf
    Protected calibriz.ttf
    Protected cambriab.ttf
    Protected cambriai.ttf
    Protected cambriaz.ttf
    Protected Candara.ttf
    Protected Candarab.ttf
    Protected Candarai.ttf
    Protected Candaraz.ttf
    Protected chs_boot.ttf
    Protected cht_boot.ttf
    Protected comic.ttf
    Protected comicbd.ttf
    Protected consola.ttf
    Protected consolab.ttf
    Protected consolai.ttf
    Protected consolaz.ttf
    Protected constan.ttf
    Protected constanb.ttf
    Protected constani.ttf
    Protected constanz.ttf
    Protected corbel.ttf
    Protected corbelb.ttf
    Protected corbeli.ttf
    Protected corbelz.ttf
    Protected cordia.ttf
    Protected cordiab.ttf
    Protected cordiai.ttf
    Protected cordiau.ttf
    Protected cordiaub.ttf
    Protected cordiaui.ttf
    Protected cordiauz.ttf
    Protected cordiaz.ttf
    Protected cour.ttf
    Protected courbd.ttf
    Protected courbi.ttf
    Protected couri.ttf
    Protected daunpenh.ttf
    Protected david.ttf
    Protected davidbd.ttf
    Protected dokchamp.ttf
    Protected estre.ttf
    Protected euphemia.ttf
    Protected framd.ttf
    Protected framdit.ttf
    Protected frank.ttf
    Protected gautami.ttf
    Protected georgia.ttf
    Protected georgiab.ttf
    Protected georgiai.ttf
    Protected georgiaz.ttf
    Protected gisha.ttf
    Protected gishabd.ttf
    Protected himalaya.ttf
    Protected impact.ttf
    Protected iskpota.ttf
    Protected jpn_boot.ttf
    Protected kaiu.ttf
    Protected kalinga.ttf
    Protected kartika.ttf
    Protected kor_boot.ttf
    Protected l_10646.ttf
    Protected latha.ttf
    Protected leelawad.ttf
    Protected leelawdb.ttf
    Protected lucon.ttf
    Protected luttx43.ttf
    Protected luttx83.ttf
    Protected lvnm.ttf
    Protected lvnmbd.ttf
    Protected malgun.ttf
    Protected malgunbd.ttf
    Protected mangal.ttf
    Protected marlett.ttf
    Protected micross.ttf
    Protected monbaiti.ttf
    Protected moolbor.ttf
    Protected mriam.ttf
    Protected mriamc.ttf
    Protected msjh.ttf
    Protected msjhbd.ttf
    Protected msuighur.ttf
    Protected msyh.ttf
    Protected msyhbd.ttf
    Protected msyi.ttf
    Protected mvboli.ttf
    Protected nrkis.ttf
    Protected nyala.ttf
    Protected pala.ttf
    Protected palab.ttf
    Protected palabi.ttf
    Protected palai.ttf
    Protected plantc.ttf
    Protected raavi.ttf
    Protected rod.ttf
    Protected segmcr.ttf
    Protected segmcsb.ttf
    Protected segoemcl.ttf
    Protected segoepr.ttf
    Protected segoeprb.ttf
    Protected segoesc.ttf
    Protected segoescb.ttf
    Protected segoeui.ttf
    Protected segoeuib.ttf
    Protected segoeuii.ttf
    Protected segoeuiz.ttf
    Protected shruti.ttf
    Protected simfang.ttf
    Protected simhei.ttf
    Protected simkai.ttf
    Protected simpbdo.ttf
    Protected simpfxo.ttf
    Protected simpo.ttf
    Protected simsunb.ttf
    Protected sylfaen.ttf
    Protected symbol.ttf
    Protected tahoma.ttf
    Protected tahomabd.ttf
    Protected times.ttf
    Protected timesbd.ttf
    Protected timesbi.ttf
    Protected timesi.ttf
    Protected tradbdo.ttf
    Protected trado.ttf
    Protected trebuc.ttf
    Protected trebucbd.ttf
    Protected trebucbi.ttf
    Protected trebucit.ttf
    Protected tunga.ttf
    Protected upcdb.ttf
    Protected upcdbi.ttf
    Protected upcdi.ttf
    Protected upcdl.ttf
    Protected upceb.ttf
    Protected upcebi.ttf
    Protected upcei.ttf
    Protected upcel.ttf
    Protected upcfb.ttf
    Protected upcfbi.ttf
    Protected upcfi.ttf
    Protected upcfl.ttf
    Protected upcib.ttf
    Protected upcibi.ttf
    Protected upcii.ttf
    Protected upcil.ttf
    Protected upcjb.ttf
    Protected upcjbi.ttf
    Protected upcji.ttf
    Protected upcjl.ttf
    Protected upckb.ttf
    Protected upckbi.ttf
    Protected upcki.ttf
    Protected upckl.ttf
    Protected upclb.ttf
    Protected upclbi.ttf
    Protected upcli.ttf
    Protected upcll.ttf
    Protected verdana.ttf
    Protected verdanab.ttf
    Protected verdanai.ttf
    Protected verdanaz.ttf
    Protected vrinda.ttf
    Protected webdings.ttf
    Protected wgl4_boot.ttf
    Protected wingding.ttf

===================================
Protected Files Count       191
Non-protected Files Count   489
===================================

0