Solved

Programming Language For Simple Touch Screen Application.

Posted on 2009-06-27
17
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I want to develop simple touch screen application which is display:

1. Pdf File.
2. Play Music or Video.
3. Show datagrid.
4. Read/Write XML file as Database.
5. Simple Animation.

What programming language should I choose?

1. Visual Basic Net.
2. Flash
3. Other .........

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24727678
VB.Net regular buttons react to touch screen if they are large enough for fingers.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24727829
VB.Net regular buttons react to touch screen if they are large enough for fingers.
I agree with emoreau and I have done also a few and works really fine. The only difference is that the finger replaces the mouse cursor and you have to think on that when you build the UI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24727963
Hi All,

I am not worry about the button.

What about other features required such as Animation?

Thank you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24728038
What animation ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24728069
Show bitmap file or you know flash is very capable of it.

Or may be we could combine VB with Flash?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24728101
Yes you can use use Flash in VB, but if you want to create a reach interface and more flexible, you can look into WPF.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24728190
Ok.

What are the computer specs to run it, does it need Vista?
Would you please provide links that I could learn it?

Do you think that WPF is more flexible and simpler than flash?


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24728459
Yes, it runs on Vista, and if you google it, you will find allot of examples like this http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_21510650.html
WPF is not very easy, and it's tag based, but it's very flexible and good for nice UI. Check some information in here http://windowsclient.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24728478
Thanks for the link.

-Yes, it runs on Vista.
Vista only, not XP?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24728482
Bought
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24728511
You mean both?

Suppose in the future I want to convert it into web application or It could be used both win app and web app.
What do you suggest?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24728604
You mean both?

Sorry it was not for you ... it was for another thread (incomplete also!)
WPF can only be used in winforms and you have Silverlight for web. If you think in create something for win app and web, why don't you create a asp.net project only ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24729911
If you think in create something for win app and web, why don't you create a asp.net project only ?

I want to have an independent project both could be used by Win and Web Project.
Tell me if I am wrong.

For example Flash, could be called by asp.net or vb .net.
It means If I want the app just run on windows then I just use simple vb .net project as starter to do it and for Web app I just use simple asp.net  project as starter to do it.

Do you think Silverlight could behave like it?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 500 total points
ID: 24730456
I want to have an independent project both could be used by Win and Web Project.
Yes, you can have independent projects, but if the project is not too small, you have to write two projects. You may consider to have only one web application, and use that for your touch screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24730517
-You may consider to have only one web application, and use that for your touch screen.
Ok. It this case I need ASP.NET and Silverlight for MS Products?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24730534
To create a web page you just need ASP.NET. You can also use Silverlight (similar to Flash) and AJAX for better interactivity.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24730538
Ok.

Thank you very much for the discussion.
0