Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CIDR and supernetting

Posted on 2009-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What's d difference between supernetting and CIDR? Kindly summarize the following networks:
192.168.5.0/25
192.168.6.0/25
192.168.7.0/25
192.168.8.0/25
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 900 total points
ID: 24727642
Hi

CIFR is supernetting.  Here is a great discussion on the topic:

http://www.firewall.cx/supernetting-intro.php

adn from this chart:

http://www.firewall.cx/supernetting-chart.php

you can describe the networks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jfer0x01
jfer0x01 earned 600 total points
ID: 24727959
Classless Inter Domain Sub netting

they are interchangeable terms

basically, you have the subnet range /25 on a class C ip address

therefore, you have 2 usable subnetts 192.168.5.0.0 and 192.168.5.128 for each ip range and 128 available hosts in each range (126 usable)

Jfer
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jfer0x01
jfer0x01 earned 600 total points
ID: 24727960
Err

192.168.5.0 and 192.168.5.128 not 192.168.5.0.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 31597545
Thanks
0