Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is cloud technology on java

Posted on 2009-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear Expert / Guru

what is cloud technology on java. Please guide me for a project on this new technology

Ajit
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 1500 total points
ID: 24729947


"...cloud computing is a commercial extension of utility computing that enables scalable, elastic, highly available deployment of software applications while minimizing the level of detailed interaction with the underlying technology stack itself."  "It enables a computing system to acquire or release computing resources on demand in a manner such that the loss of any one component of the system will not cause total system failure."  Utility computing is "The combination of computing resources as a metered service in a way similar to a physical public utility."  *
For example SaaS, Software as a Service, uses cloud computing.

Within the cloud computing concept of SaaS is Infrastructure as a service, IaaS.

IaaS uses such services as Joyent for building your own on Solaris with Java, for one example.

Another example for Java (with the cloud concept) is NetBeans IDE (Integrated Development Environment).**

Here is an industry example:
"Amazon Web Services is hoping to entice more Java developers to build applications and services on its Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2)."***


*  Quotations from http://www.productionscale.com/home/2008/4/24/cloud-computing-get-your-head-in-the-clouds.html

** see http://www.netbeans.org/community/articles/interviews/matt-thompson.html

*** see
http://www.cio.co.uk/news/113408/amazon-aims-for-java-cloud-developers/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 24730403
ajit,

take a look at gigaspaces.com and at the hadoop project. these are two enablers of java in the cloud, each for its own purpose.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 24730528
shalomc,

I took a quick look at gigaspaces.com.   Did not see where it mentioned Java in regard to cloud.  Can you provide a more direct link for this asker?  Same for the hadoop project.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 24730586
gigaspaces is an application server that can be deployed in the cloud, meaning with disregard to the actual server deployment and infinite scaling out.

read their FAQ, or better yet download and start using it :) it works with Amazon AWS.
http://www.gigaspaces.com/faq 

hadoop is an open source grid, parallel computing platform. it is an open source implementation of MapReduce (the basis for google). It also works in Amazon's cloud.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 24730757
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24736894
Dear Water Street,

Thanks for u r comment i will close this question with in two days. Thanks to shalomc. I need more information and project document on cloud technology with related to java / j2ee platform.

ajit
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24742372
Dear Waterstreet,

Thanks for u r comment . I have gone through gigaspace.com website what mr shalomc  has resopnd to my query but what i am looking for is project document with related to cloud technology respect to java / j2ee platform. I have found some information which has helpful to me from gigaspace but still i need more whitepaper or documents for the same.  I am not monitoring how the way EE operates that is u r misunderstaning. Please be sure before you comment anything to anyone. If your unaable to do so dont comment who told you comment on my query. I have not specified in my question that mr waterstreet will comment all my query. Have i asked you to interfer on my query then why are replie in an aggressive way.

Ajit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 31597547
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 24825498
thanks
0