Solved

design

Posted on 2009-06-27
9
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am creating a web page for my adhd coaching business.  I am looking for a theme or picture for the home page that I can use to represent the phrase "untapped potential".  Does anyone have suggestions on what direction I should go with this?  This website is geared towards parents and children with ADHD.
0
Comment
Question by:Ben-jam-in
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarFingers earned 85 total points
ID: 24729788
Sorry Ben, I am just not knowing what ADHD is. But..... you might try:

www.TemplateMonster.com
www.Comstock.com
www.clipart.com

to name just a few
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:crittle1
crittle1 earned 83 total points
ID: 24730512
check out istockphoto.com
and some other stock photography websites.
You can search for specific terms there and come up with some good stuff.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Onthrax
Onthrax earned 83 total points
ID: 24732582
@GuitarFingers. It's an illness called Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder.

When trying to get create just type the term you ar elooking for in google image search to get inspiration.

http://images.google.nl/images?hl=en&q=ADHD&btnG=Search+Images&gbv=2&aq=f&oq=

Note that these images could be copyrighted. If you see one you like you could always contact the website owner for permission of using the image, or look for an alternative on a site like istockphoto.com

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 83 total points
ID: 24736618
A child daydreaming and a teacher teaching math on a chalkboard
or pictures of jobs that require intelligence... scientist, professor, astronaut, surgeon, etc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 24736646
You could also incorporate stars into your theme.... "your child has untapped potential to be a star" and stars appeal to children.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 83 total points
ID: 24764704
How about a picture of a well for "untapped potential"? It is just a thing, but it has potential, it can offer water,  the basis of all life. It could be turned into a rather nice logo too.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gnarlysage
gnarlysage earned 83 total points
ID: 25729819
We search google images and web for ideas & concepts - then follow up with an istock.com search.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnarlysage
ID: 25729868
0