Solved

how do I add a work station (XP pro)  to win 2003 server.

Posted on 2009-06-27
21
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
A friend of mine set up my domain it consist of win 2003 server and 3 workstations. Basically I use it for the roaming profiles. I did a fresh install on one of the workstations and it wouldn't log in to the server. Fooling around and changing thing like DNS settings NONE of the computers logs on to the server. One of the workstations opens adialog and seem to sync with the server when I log off. It looks like IE bookmarks are roaming.  
Source:  Userenv                Category: None    Event ID: 1054

Source:  Userenv                Category: None    Event ID: 1521

Source:  AutoEnrollment     Category: None    Event ID:   15                                                             Source:  W32Time              Category: None    Event ID:  29

Source:  NETLOGON           Category: None    Event ID:  2138

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:clvision
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
Comment Utility
You must have a DNS server installed. Is it running?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
I'm not sure what I should enter as the DNS code. I used the one I got from the network conections details  and I enter that for the workstation and the server. Its the DNS of the router. Didn't know what  to put in. I though It would be good if all were the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
Emax: I'm not sure It  was working before the I reinstall windows on this workstation.
 
awawada: I followed Your link and could not find the network id wizard. In the System properties-computer name there is a NOTE: the Identification of the computer cannot be changed because:-Networking is not installed or is not properly configured. The network id button is not accessible.
Full computer name is right and domain.local is also correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
Comment Utility
If the windows 2003 server is your only domain controller and there are no other servers, this might be your DNS server too. Can you tell me what the IP address of this server is. Also, can you tell us the schema of your network. How does your server have 2 network cards, one for internet and anothr for LAN or are all your computers on directly connected to your router/switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
Emax Solutions: The 2003 server is my only server. The computers are connected to a router I'm using 192.168.0.1 in theTCP/IP Properties setting as the Preferred DNS sever: setting I left the Alternate DNS server: blank. I tried Obtain DNS server address automatically but that didn't work. The computers get Internet access through the router. The server is in my bedroom I have a workstation in the living room and one in my ofice. I have two laptop and another computer that I'm not concerned with right now, but with everithing working right I would like to add them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
Comment Utility
"changing thing like DNS settings" - did you change these settings on the sever and other clients too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
Yes thats when things went  Wrong
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
Comment Utility
Ok, we need to identify the following:

The LAN side IP address of your router.
The IP address of your server (what it was originally when things worked).
Whether you were previously able to obtain IP address automatically or was it assigned by DHCP.

If you can answer all or a part of these questions, it will really help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
I'm not sure I think on the server it 127.something dot something I forgot but when I change it i lost the other workstations.
Here is a copy of my lan setting from the router.
MAC Address : 00:11:95:
IP Address : 192.168.0.1  
Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0  
DHCP Server : Enabled  
Not shure if I should copy and paste the WAN this is a public Forum.
should I use those figures on the server and workstations in the TCP/IP settings
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
Comment Utility
I am trying to get a clue as to your network settings before the mess - can you please tell me if it was only the DNS settings you modified, or did you change IP and gateway too.

Also, if you want to access the workstations, you can try removing the network cable from the back and logging it.

By the way, can you log in locally (select log on to: this computer at logon screen). You will need a user name and password, but if you dont have one, try Administrator and a blank password.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Emax_Solutions earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
127.0.0.1 is probably the DNS on your server, proving that thre was a DNS server installaed.

Lets try this, on the server put
1.      IP address: This should be 192.168.0.2.
2.      Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
3.      Gateway: 192.168.0.1 (the LAN side IP of your router)
4.      DNS: 127.0.0.1
5.      Secondary DNS: you can leave this empty.


On the clients, put

1.      IP address: This should be 192.168.0.x, where x is a unique number between 2 and 255 - not inclusive. I assume the router is 192.168.0.1. Make sure you use a different IP for each client.
2.      Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
3.      Gateway: 192.168.0.1 (the LAN side IP of your router)
4.      DNS: 192.168.0.2
5.      Secondary DNS: you can leave this empty.
6.      Make sure all clients are members of the domain. Right click on My Computer, click on properties, select the Computer Name. If it says Domain: xxxxx (xxxx=name of domain), your computer is part of the domain.
7.      If any of the computers are not part of the domain, you will need to add it to the domain. Please follow link provided by Awawada above.
8. You will need to log in locally to "this computer" if the workstations do not let you log in to the domain.

If you can now login but cant access internet, check if the forwarders are configured correctly. Follow these guidelines from Microsoft:





How to Configure Forwarders

Windows Server 2003 can take advantage of DNS forwarders. This feature forwards DNS requests to external servers. If a DNS server cannot find a resource record in its zones, it can send the request to another DNS server for additional attempts at resolution. A common scenario might be to configure forwarders to your ISP's DNS servers.

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DNS.

Right-click ServerName, where ServerName is the name of the server, and then click the Forwarders tab.

Click a DNS domain in the DNS domain list. Or, click New, type the name of the DNS domain for which you want to forward queries in the DNS domain box, and then click OK.

In the Selected domain's forwarder IP address box, type the IP address of the first DNS server to which you want to forward, and then click Add.

Repeat step 4 to add the DNS servers to which you want to forward.

Click OK.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
As far as I know(or hop) I only changed the DNS settings. When I log on it stall then logs me in localy. I get a small dialog box that tells me it can't access the domain. I'd have to reboot to be more specific. In my nework places I can see the sever but when i click on it i get an error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
It takes a while to reboot. I followed your instuctions and still a no go. When I log on I get this Message:
Windows cannot locate the server copy of your roaming profile and is attempting to log you on with your local profile. Changes to the profile will not be copied to the server when you logoff. Possible causes of this error include network problems or insufficient security rights. If this problem persists, contact your network administrator.  
When I click on a desctop Icon like Active directory It ask me to log on or it tells me it can't locate it.
Should I reboot the server after making changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
In my System Properties the Network ID buttons are faded out.  I get a note that says:
 "The identification of the computer cannot be changed because:- Networking is not installed or is not properly configured."  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Emax_Solutions
Comment Utility
Ok from now on: lets refer to the devices as srv (server), pc1, pc2, pc3 (clients) and assume pc3 is the formatted machine.

Try restarting the srv in directory restore mode, log in locally and check the network settings. To start in directory restore mode, press F8 just before Windows begins to load (on DOS screen) and select from the list, just like you would go into safe mode on XP.

I am away for the rest of the day.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
Good day:

I wrote an article to help track down and troubleshoot DNS discrepancies. I see that you changed the NICs preferred DNS servers on all machines. Emax is helping you.

I would like to share my article with you and Emax for you to coordinate your fix.

As I see it, Emax is on the right path to getting you fixed. He is trying to tell you to change all NIC (on pc1, pc2, and pc3 as well as the srv's) preferred DNS server to be YOUR server's IP. that is the correct way to do this.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Networking/Protocols/DNS/DNS-Troubleshooting-made-easy.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
Emax: solutions I was certain that once I got the figure that you sent me that all would be all right. Thats just what I was looking for. But its out of the frying pan and into the fire. Now it takes about 25 minutes for the system to log on.
I added a lap top to the server. I used the Network ID Wizard to join the domain. It seemed like every thing was good the desktop and Icons came up for the use I loged on whit.
It migrated files and folders bookmarks from PC3 the files where a few weeks old. I kind of thought that once in a while the profile from pc3 was being saved on the server. The sever is still not accessable from the desktop. I get an error massage that tells me the drive ornetwork connection is not available


ChiefIT: I read your article and its a little above my pay grade right now. Im a little burnt out from this. Heres what I tried. Netdiag and DCdiag are not recognize on the server or workstations. The following was, and here are the results from the command promt. Ill read it again to try and get a better understanding of thing.

C:\Documents and Settings\xxxxxx.XXXXXXXXX>nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.2: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  dns-cac-vip1.rdc-nyc.rr.com
Address:  24.29.XXX.XX

> set type=all
> idap,_tcp.dc_msdcs.xxxxxxxx
Unrecognized command: idap,_tcp.dc_msdcs.XXXXXXX
> _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.clearvision
Server:  dns-cac-vip1.rdc-nyc.rr.com
Address:  24.29.XXX.xx

*** dns-cac-vip1.rdc-nyc.rr.com can't find _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.xxxxxxxxx: Non
-existent domain
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try this:
Go to the command prompt of your server and type:

Ipconfig /flushdns
IPconfig /registerdns
Net stop netlogon
Net start netlogon
0
 

Author Comment

by:clvision
Comment Utility
Hey guys Im back sorry I havent had much time to dedicate to this project, besides last weekend was July 4th and I love a good BBQ. Im sort of limited to Weekend.  Anyway going over this thing in my head Im thinking: Im I asking you guys the right questions, is this thing doing what its supposed to be doing, and Im expecting something else. I am NEW and TOTALLY UNFAMILIAR with the Server Workstation environment. For example when I log on the desktop it seem to import all the Icons (user wallpaper doesnt roam), the browser has my bookmarks and if I saved a file in to my documents looks like its there. Here is the problem if I click on one of the icons like Active Directory. When I click on it I get the drive or network that the short cut refers to is not available. The target is C:\windows\system32\domain.msc Im not sure if I should try \\server\windows\system32\domain.msc. Well I did but it didnt work. While were on the subject of active directory. I was told to use that to manage the profiles. I would like to control what loads at startup. My pictures and music are on a USB HDD connected to the server, would love it if I could set up iTunes to roam without loading 300GB to my profile but that a ways off. Just dreaming I guest, and since I didnt get any sleep last night even thats a fantasy. I spent the night restoring PC#3 to a time when the NETWORK ID wasnt grayed out. Then I followed all your instructions, and seem to be at the same place on all the clients. They all seem to logon a lot faster.  The one common error I get is netlogon 5719 NO DOMAIN CONTROLER IS AVAILABE FOR DOMAIN.   I just completed ChiefITs flush dns and net start netlogon instruction and thats where were at now.
P.S You guys are GREAT thanks for all the help.

Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	NETLOGON

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	5719

Date:		7/11/2009

Time:		1:01:05 PM

User:		N/A

Computer:	PARADISE

Description:

No Domain Controller is available for domain XXXXXXXXX due to the following: 

There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. . 

Make sure that the computer is connected to the network and try again. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Data:

0000: 5e 00 00 c0               ^..À   
 
 

 Event Type:	Error

Event Source:	W32Time

Event Category:	None

Event ID:	29

Date:		7/11/2009

Time:		1:01:12 PM

User:		N/A

Computer:	PARADISE

Description:

The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time. 
 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
OK, no more horsing around on this one:

You need your sleep.

Please provide the following information:

1) go to the command prompt of your domain server and type: IPconfig /all
2) go to a troubled fixed IP client and type: IPconfig /all
3) go to a troubled DHCP client and type: IPconfig /all

You are on a private IP space and it will not breach IT security if you provide this information.

The errors you are seeing can result from a number of discrepancies that are all easy to fix, we will need to pinpoint the right combination of discrepancies. Your IP configurations tells us what preferred DNS servers your domain server, fixed IP clients, and DHCP clients are going to for DNS resolution. If they are pointed to the wrong IP as their preferred DNS server, you will not see your domain server's records. So, this is important.

0