Solved

extending boot partition on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-06-27
6
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all i have a Windows 2003 standard server with a Boot partition (basic) of 12 GB, and D and E basic partitions.  I have free space on D and E partitions, however i want to extend the Boot partition to say 25 GB. Does Microsoft have any tools to do this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 24728373
No free Microsoft tools to do this.

You can use gparted - a Linux tool - but ANYTIME you repartition, you run a risk of corrupting your install.

WHY do you want to extend the c: drive - I've got all my clients running on C: drives between 10 and 20 GB and none have space concerns.  12 GB is MORE THAN ENOUGH if the server is managed appropriately.  (UNLESS this is a terminal Server).

Please see www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp for a list of over 20 things you may be able to do to free up space.  (Repartitioning can take time and has a non-zero risk - moving data and managing the server appropriately have less risk and can take less time and be less costly - And I only spend MAYBE an hour a year TOTAL on disk maintenance.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24728951
Saw this recommended on another question here: http://www.partition-tool.com/partition-magic/windows-server-2003-resize-partition.htm haven't tried EASEUS but it looks decent...I am more a fan of Acronis but it's pricier.  

Is this a RAID or just single disk?  If single disk you could put in another machine and use cheaper tools such as non-server Acronis or Partition Magic or whatever they call it now in a desktop machine. :)  (back up first ofc)
leew: there are nutty things people do heh, like i have a customer who runs Quickbooks POS with a server and it won't install on anything but C: according to Intuit...and it eats space like crazy.  Go figure.  Also when you install a service pack the OS tends to save a backup or whatever...and Windows does like to work on a disk that's got a lot of free space it seems.  So lately I've been making larger boot partitions.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Courtney
ID: 24729353
Unfortunately the boot partition can't be done using diskpart or the GUI.

Is the disk dynamic?
If so I've had good results from Paragon Partition manager which can revert the disk to basic without losing data and then extend the disk (I've used this on all our Domain servers)

If not GParted is a good freeware tool (as mentioned by leew)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 250 total points
ID: 24729823
Acronis disk director is another good tool but you need to pay for it. I have used it in the past.
As said by leew 12gb should be more then enough for boot partition.
If you page file on C drive try moving it to another drive.Also run treesize to know what is chewing up space.
Another option is run disk cleanup and compress the old log files.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24730077
IF you're going to do things wildly against best practices, you may have little choice, but even then, there are clear and relatively EASY work-arounds, including using NTFS Junctions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Courtney
ID: 24730498
oooo sneaky leew! or even mounting a new drive at a directory on the C drive (bear in mind the folder needs to be empty first)
0