[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running SQL 2000 along with SQL 2008 on a same pc

Posted on 2009-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have alrady SQL 2000 installed on my machine. I like to instal SQL 2008. Is it possible to run these to version connecting to different .NET application or installing SQL 2008 overwirtes/upgrades my SQL 2000 as well?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:shmz
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 24728473
You can install a named instance (during the installation it will ask for an instance name, you have to put a name there ).and after the installation you have to connect to that instance (servername\instanceInstance)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 400 total points
ID: 24728523
>> Is it possible to run these to version connecting to different .NET application

Yes. Of course

>> installing SQL 2008 overwirtes/upgrades my SQL 2000 as well

That depends upon the way you install.
While installing SQL Server 2008, you have two options Either
1. Upgrade the current Default Instance of SQL Server 2000 to 2008
Or
2. Install the SQL Server 2008 Instance as a Named Instance. Just make sure you select Named Instance during your installation to avoid issues.

Once this is done, you can connect to both the instances using servername\instancename for SQL Server 2008 and servername for SQL Server 2000 as explained by aneesh earlier too.
0