?
Solved

Trying to remove "extra" monitors from my laptop Device Manager.

Posted on 2009-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Dell Latitude D820 with NVIDIA Quadro NVS 110M onboard video. This morning I went to make some desktop adjustments via the Display control panel and noticed that the system was showing two monitors. This notebook is not attached to any external monitor, dock, or projection device. There is, and always has been, the built in LCD.

I then went into Device Manager and found FOUR monitors listed there (see attached JPEG).

I "uninstalled" all of the monitors and restarted. All four came back.

I updated the video drivers (NVIDIA 6.14.11.5683) to see if there was something amiss there. Now I have new drivers, but the Display control panel still sees TWO monitors and the Device Manager sees FOUR.

The NVIDIA Control Panel only sees a SINGLE monitor (the DEFAULT MONITOR) attached to the adapter.

Do I need to manually edit the registry to clean this out?

What could be causing this?

...Rob

P.S. The points go to the solution, not work-arounds! So "if it is not interfering with anything, don't worry about it" as a solution may be comforting, but don't get upset if you don't get points for that response.
device-manager-screen-cap.jpg
display-properties-screen-cap.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:HairyDogDigital
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 1000 total points
ID: 24728744
http://www.windowsbbs.com/hardware/70417-multiple-default-monitor-listings-hardware-manager.html. May be the answer with no solution or workaround. Nvidia themselves may have a reasoning for this!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24728977
I don't care about yer points. :)  

The second monitor you see there is simply an optional external monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HairyDogDigital
ID: 24728991
Okay, if I understand optoma and Datedman the second monitor in the Display Properties is due to the "external" monitor interface of the laptop. Correct?

That solves part of the mystery.

This still leaves the FOUR monitors showing in the device manager. The link optoma provided suggests they may be related to the different function modes (lcd, lcd + external, lcd + external mirror, external only). That would explain FOUR.

You guys get the points.

I made that crappy PS, because I've had members shouting "FOUL" at me before when they've responded with "this doesn't solve you problem, but try this..." solutions where I made it clear that I wanted a solution.

In this case, I'll accept that there likely is not a solution as I laid it out.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24729010
Yah that's what you get for buying Dell ;pfft  Seriously online chat with them will probably explain the device manager thing but i believe you can actually run with both the built-in monitor and an external and likely either mirror them (for say, a presentation) or have a dual-monitor setup.

Likely no solution because basically no problem.  Don't worry, be happy. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HairyDogDigital
ID: 24729028
Yeah. I know there's the whole Dell thing. Why do you think I DID NOT do an online chat with them? ;-)  I've learned that I get further on my own and am far less frustrated, than when I try to deal with them. The only time I will deal directly with Dell tech support is if the unit is still under warranty.
0