Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is differecen between arp and mac-address-table ?

Posted on 2009-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
what is the differecen between arp and mac-address-table ? what is the significant difference between
show arp
show mac-address-table

isn't it both uses arp beneath? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
philpottm earned 400 total points
ID: 24728532
ARP is the learnt address (Address resolution protocol)

MAC table is a list of hard coded MAC's

They are not necessarily the same
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rcflyr
rcflyr earned 200 total points
ID: 24728534
The arp table maps ip address to mac addresses (what mac address is at xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx) and the mac address table shows interface to mac address mappings (where do I send traffic for xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx).
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:grsteed
grsteed earned 200 total points
ID: 24728535
Show ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) shows the the entire arp cache

Show mac-address-table allows you some options such as dynamic, or by interface which is handy if you want to see how many devices are connected to a port, through a hub, switch or phone.

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:munir_hayat
munir_hayat earned 200 total points
ID: 24728548
ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) generated by pc to learn about the other station on the network.while on the other hand MAC address is used for layer 2 Switching.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31597578
Thank you :-)
0